Professional Documents
[…] Ins. Code § 10123.196(d)(1) (Deering Supp.
2005)). The New York and California statutes also impose a four-part test for whether an entity qualifies as a religious employer and
is thus excluded from the statutory mandates. To qualify for the religious employer exclusion, (1) the purpose of the organization
must be to inculcate religious values; (2) the organization must primarily employ persons of same faith; (3) the organization must
primarily serve persons of same faith; (4) the organization must be organized as a non-profit under Internal Revenue Code section
6033(a)(2)(A)(i) or (iii), rather than section 501(c)(3). See id.
30. See sources cited supra note 22. ERISA preempts all self-insured plans from state law. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1)
(2000 & Supp. 2005) (stating that ERISA applies to any “employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained--
by any employer engaged in...any industry or activity affecting commerce....”); 29 U.S.C.S. § 1002(1-3) (LexisNexis
2006) (defining “employee benefit plan” as an “employee welfare benefit plan” which is “established or main-
tained by an employer....”).
31. See Janet L. Hurley, The History and Practice of College Health 347 (2002).