You are on page 1of 8
[…] Taking the Monopoly game from the parlor into today's real life is simple. What is happening is merely a repeat of a script written long ago. We the People, have been conned into a trap, tempted by the lure of money, and have signed our land and freedoms away with contracts that have made us perpetual economic servants to the bankers. Under our right to contract, we have signed notes, entering ourselves "voluntarily" into a debt dictatorship - although few, if any, of us realize the trap we were led into. WHO CREATES THE MONEY? Under the U.S. Constitution in Article 1. Section 8, Congress shall have the power "to coin Money, and regulate the Value thereof." Today money is defined by 31 U.S.C.A., Section 5103, which say, "United States coins and currency.... are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes and dues." It is quite clear that the Congress has exclusive power to coin money, and this power has not been delegated by the Constitution to private individuals or corporations. It is important to realize here that evidences of debt are not money, and are not legal tender.