You are on page 1of 109
[…] You don't know who they would be referring to

as the attorney? A. Q. No. Because the only one who would bring a nonjudicial

foreclosure would be Northwest Trustee Services or a trustee, correct? A. Right. Well, yes. I suppose an attorney can act

as a trustee. Q. Sure. We were talking about definition of beneficiary. That's here somewhere. Would you agree with me -- you don't have to, but I'll represent to you that it's true, that the definition of beneficiary under the act, which is stated at RCW 61.24.005(2) states, "The holder of an instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding the person holding the same as security for a different obligation"?
Page: 84

Starkovich Reporting Services

Deposition of Jeff Stenman

Lemelson v Northwest Trustees Services, Inc., et al.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

A. Q.

Yes. And so that's how when we talk -- that's what you