You are on page 1of 66
[…] T his theory has been endorsed in reported opinions under 18 U.S.C. 1001, and under 42 U.S.C. 408(a)(3), an antifraud provision of the Social Security Act (the A ct). members of a deceased worker who paid Social Security taxes. Id . Disability benefits are paid to insured individuals who meet the statutory definition of disability, i.e., an inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity. Id. at 402, 423 . 42 U.S.C. 408(a)(3) makes it a felony to "at any time make[] or cause[] to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to paymen t under" Title II of the Social Security Act.