You are on page 1of 95
[…] FN25. See, e.g., KRS 403.010, KRS 403.120, and KRS 403.140. KRS 403.041 KRS 403.042 also grant the power to annul divorces and legal separations. FN26. See generally KRS 403.160 to KRS 403.250. Where paternity has been established under Chapter 406, subject-matter jurisdiction regarding custody and visitation issues is governed by KRS 406.051, which states that: (1) The District Court has jurisdiction of an action brought under this *595 chapter and all remedies for the enforcement of judgments for expenses of pregnancy and confinement for a wife or for education, necessary support, or funeral expenses for children born out of wedlock. An appeal may be had to the Circuit Court if prosecuted within sixty (60) days from the date of judgment. The court has continuing jurisdiction to modify or revoke a judgment for future education. All remedies under the uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act are available for enforcement of duties of support under this chapter. (2) The District Court may exercise jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases where paternity is established as set forth in this chapter. The District

http://chfs.ky.gov/dis/cse.htm

An Equal Opportunity Employer M/F Page 1 o

600. Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS 601. Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. The District Court may 602. decline jurisdiction if it finds the circumstances of any case require a level 603. of proceedings more appropriate to the Circuit Court. 604. 605. Although KRS 406.051 states that the same standards provided in Chapter 403 for 606. divorce cases shall govern custody determinations conducted in conjunction with 607. paternity proceedings, KRS 406.051 and Chapter 406 as a whole govern 608. subject-matter jurisdiction in this type of