You are on page 1of 80
[…] If a governmental bodys officials cannot rely on confidentiality
when consulting with their attorneys, they will be reluctant to seek legal advice.
As a result, they will be less able to adhere to the law. This will irreparably harm
the governmental body, its officials, and its citizens.
In In re City of Georgetown, 53 S.W.3d 328 (Tex. 2001), the Supreme Court
of Texas expressed these very concerns when it held that a consulting expert report
was exempt from required public disclosure, despite its being a completed report,
under the other law provision of Texas Government Code section 552.022.
4


4
Section 552.022 provides in part:
(a) Without limiting the amount or kind of information that is
public information under this chapter, the following categories of
information are public information and not excepted from required
disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential
under other law:
(1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation
made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by
Section 552.108;
. . .
20
Although that case arose under a different exception from disclosure in the TPIA,
the courts discussion of the lawyer-client privilege indicates that it would
recognize protection of attorney-client confidentiality as a compelling reason under
section 552.302: