You are on page 1of 15
[…] Because Baptista cannot show that Chase failed to give consideration for her $6.00, her claim for unjust enrichment fails as a matter of law. 3

655.85 preempted as applied to federally chartered banks. OCC revised its preemption regulation, 12 CFR 7.4007 in 2011, citing Baptista as correctly applying conflict preemption. 76 FR 43549-01 (July 21, 2011). But Baptista, Britt, and the National Banking Act only protect from state regulation the power of federally chartered banks to charge a fee for cashing a check. States also charter banks; 12 U.S.C. 1831a(j)(1) states: The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch. Does 12 U.S.C. 1831a(j)(1) preempt 655.85 as applied to out of state state chartered banks? Pereira v. Regions Bank, 918 F. Supp. 2d 1275 (M.D. Fla. 2013) and Baptista v.