You are on page 1of 63
[…] On its face the DTA does not provide any appellate judicial review

by the superior court of the Trustee's resolution of 'Judicial inquiries"l6.


See

infra, See Cox v Helenius,l03 Wn.2d 383, 693 P.2d 683 (1985X[T]he

deed of trust foreclosure process is conducted without review or

confirmation by a court. ...1d., at 388.). Instead, the DTA purports to limit


any

judicial relief that borrowers can obtain judicially from civil actions

regarding the possession and title of real estate. Id., at 387 (If the grantor
chooses not to cure, the grantor may take one or more of the following

" RCW 61.24.005(2) states: "'Beneficiary' means the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed oftrust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation." 'o RCw 61.24.005(3) states: "'Borrower' means a person or a general partner in a partnership, including a joint venture, that is liable for all or part of the obligations secured by the deed of trust under the instrument or other document that is the principal evidence of such obligations, or the person's successors if they are liable for those obligations under a written agreement with the beneficiary." 15 RCW 61.24.005(7) states: "'Grantor' means a person, or its successors, who executes a deed of trust to encumber the person's interest in property as secur for the performance of all or part of the borrower's obligations."
V/endellHolmesdescriptionthereofin Prentisv.AtlanticCoastLines,2llUS2l0,226,
29 S. Ct. 67,53 L. Ed. 150 (1908). See infra.
16

'u Fo, prrpores of this brief the term'Judicial inquiqy'' shall refer to Justice Oliver

28 ot 52

actions.