Professional Documents
[…] under the Agreement. Because the Library alleges only private wrongs to itself arising out of
performance under the Agreement and not consumer-related harm to the general public, its Fifth
Plaintiff alleges, upon information and belief, that Sirsi Corp. and Sirsi Holdings
transferred all or substantially all of Dynix’s assets out of Dynix making it unable to perform the
Agreement in an effort to hinder delay or defraud the Library. Complaint ¶¶ 185-88. Although
not specifically plead as such, plaintiff appears to be relying on N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law
(“DCL”) § 276. Section 276 provides: “Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred
with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud
either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.”
-10-
Claims brought under section 276 must be pled with the particularity required under
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). DLJ Mortgage Capital, Inc. v. Kontogiannis, 594 F.
Supp.2d 308, 330 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).