Professional Documents
[…] Cowie, the MCLU, and the OPA and the limited statutory period which it had to respond
to the complaint in the first instance (10 days). Verizon also suggests that its initial
response to the complaint is of the nature of a motion to dismiss and that the
Commission’s procedural rules grant it the right to reply to the opposition of a non-
moving party.
On June 15, 2006, Mr. Cowie and the OPA each objected to Verizon’s request,
on the grounds that Verizon’s response to the complaint failed to demonstrate that the
complaint is without merit. They note that the governing statute, 35-A M.R.S.A. § 1302,
provides that after a public utility has submitted its response to a complaint filed
pursuant to that section the Commission shall address two questions: (i) whether “the
utility has taken adequate steps to remove the cause of the complaint” or (ii) whether
“the complaint is without merit.” If the answer to either inquiry is “yes”, the complaint
may be dismissed.
The statute does not address whether the Commission may afford either a
complainant or the responding utility the opportunity to file comments beyond their