You are on page 1of 12
[…] of this article and will not be addressed. For a concise discussion of the alternative minimum assessment component
of the CBT, see Susan A. Feeney et al., 2004 New Jersey Tax Handbook 155-158 (2004).
Thursday,
6

8
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5(c)(1).
Id. For the calculation of the tax rate for Subchapter “S” corporations, see N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5(c)(2).
The term “privilege period” is defined under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4 as the calendar or fiscal accounting period for which
September 23
9
a tax is payable.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.33.a.
at the Hilton
10
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.33.b. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.33.e. provides that the amount of the tax credit may not, “when taken
together with the property tax exemption received pursuant to the “Environmental Opportunity Zone Act,”
P.L.1995, c.413 (C.54:4-3.151), less any in lieu of tax payments made pursuant to that act, or any other State,
Cherry Hill
local, or federal tax incentive or grant to remediate a site, exceed 100% of the total cost of the remediation.”
11
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.33.c.
12
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5.33.d.
13