You are on page 1of 28
[…] expressed in RSA 91-A:1. Access to work papers, personnel data, and
other condential information under RSA 91-A:5, IV shall not be pro-
vided. RSA 91-A:4,V.
In Menge v. City of Manchester, 113 N.H. 533 (1973), the Court held
that a records maintained in a computer storage system where subject
to the Statute, and ruled that the city had to provide the requester with
a computer tape of such records.
3. Are certain records available for inspection but not
copying?
There is no distinction between access to records for inspection and
for copying. See RSA 91-A:4, I
D. Fee provisions or practices.
1. Levels or limitations on fees.
The Statute provides: If a computer, photocopying machine, or
other device maintained for use by a public body or agency is used by
the public body or agency to copy the governmental record requested,
the person requesting the copy may be charged the actual cost of pro-
viding the copy, which cost may be collected by the public body or
agency. Nothing in this section shall exempt any person from paying
fees otherwise established by law for obtaining copies of governmental
records or documents, but if such fee is established for the copy, no
additional costs or fees shall be charged. RSA 91-A:4,IV.
2. Particular fee specications or provisions.
See RSA 91-A:4,IV. See 1. above.
3. Provisions for fee waivers.
The Statute does not address this issue.
4. Requirements or prohibitions regarding advance
payment.
The Statute does not address this issue.