You are on page 1of 16
[…] that they are a departure from centuries of jurisprudence requiring a judgment to be secured in a
civil action before a plaintiff is allowed to interfere with the private property rights of a
defendant. Courts are authorized to issue prejudgment remedies at law only if the statutes upon
which they are sought very clearly apply and no further than the bounds of such statutes permit.
The problem with the SECs application of the prejudgment FDCPA statutes in
Subchapter B is that no amount of debt is owing to the United States on its disputed civil
penalties claim. Section 3101 of Title 28, titled Prejudgment remedies provides, in part:
(a) Application. (1) The United States may or at any time after the filing of a
civil action on a claim for a debt, make application under oath to a court to issue any
prejudgment remedy.
(c) Affidavit. (1) The application under subsection (a) shall include an affidavit
(2) [stating]-- (A) specifically the amount of the debt claimed by the United
States and any interest or costs attributable to such debt.
Debt is defined at 28 USC 3002(3)(B) as an amount that is owing to the United States on
account of a fee, duty, lease, rent, service, sale of real or personal property, overpayment, fine,
assessment, penalty, (emphasis added).