You are on page 1of 72
[…] was done from ill will . . . or evil intent, and was of such a nature that the act
itself indicates an indifference to human life, and this act led to Callahans death,
the defendant, under the law, is treated as an actual participant in the murder. It
makes no difference whether the defendant had hired (procured) a hit man, turned
to his mob friends to murder Callahan, or pulled the trigger himself, he is equally
guilty.
See Hayes v. State, 118 So. 3d 1008 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (noting that Florida
Standard Jury Instruction (Criminal) 3.5(a) implements section 777.011, which
defines principal in the first degree as follows: Whoever commits any criminal
66
offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsel,
hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is
committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and
may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not
actually or constructively present at the commission of such defense.).
Also, it does not matter whether he served as a lookout, provided the gun, or
provided the information. See Staten v. State, 519 So. 2d 622, 624 (Fla. 1988)
(Under our law, both the actor and those who aid and abet in the commission of a