You are on page 1of 72
[…] it drafted section 775.087, and it clearly chose to use very broad language to
encompass a wide variety of factual permutations. Not only does section
775.087(1) permit reclassification where a weapon is used during the commission
of a felony, it also allows the offense to be reclassified if the defendant carries,
displays, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon. It is clear that the ambit
of section 775.087(1) allows harsher sentencing for defendants who in any way
associate with a weapon while engaging in a dangerous crime.
The Legislature has also made its intent clear that section 775.087 is to be
applied broadly through subsequent legislation. Section 27.366, Florida Statutes
(2005), provides, in relevant part:
It is also the intent of the Legislature that prosecutors should
appropriately exercise their discretion in those cases in which the
offenders possession of the firearm is incidental to the commission of
a crime and not used in furtherance of the crime, used in order to
commit the crime, or used in preparation to commit the crime.
Although section 27.366 addresses the application of subsections (2) and (3)
of section 775.087, the Legislature would not have enacted section 27.366 unless
section 775.087 provides prosecutors with the discretion to reclassify offenses