You are on page 1of 67
[…] ii. The Board of Trustees of the University of
Kentucky is created by statute. Its Presidential
Search Committee was created by formal
action of the Board of Trustees and, therefore,
is a public agency subject to the provisions of
the Open Meetings Act.

b. See, 94-OMD-148 and OAGs 91-54 (committee or
advisory body created by a fiscal court or a county
judge/ executive is a public agency); 89-25 (advisory
committee appointed by school superintendent is a
public agency).

c. A nonprofit corporation providing mental health
services to the community is not a public agency
pursuant to KRS 61.805(2). See, 96-OMD-180. Other
examples of nonpublic agencies are set forth in 95-
OMD-71, OAG 81-266, OAG 79-560, OAG 78-395, and
OAG 75-402.

-48-


3. "Action taken is defined in KRS 61.805(3) as a collective decision, a
commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or
an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental
body.

4. The Act, as amended in 1992, adds to the definitions set forth in
KRS 61.805 the definition of the term "member which means:

a member of the governing body of the public agency
and does not include employees or licensees of the
agency.

See, 94-OMD-127.

5. "Video teleconference is defined in KRS 61.805(5) as one (1)
meeting, occurring in two (2) or more locations, where individuals
can see and hear each other by means of video and audio
equipment.

III. General Requirements for Public Agency

A. Time and Place of Meetings - KRS 61.820

1. All meetings shall be held at specified times and places which are
convenient to the public.

a. Knox County v. Hammons, Ky., 129 S.W.3d 839 (2004)
Kentuckys Open Meetings Act does not impose upon