You are on page 1of 70
[…] will be taken on behalf of the child.
The so-called one-parent doctrine allows a trial court to exercise jurisdiction over
a child on the basis of the adjudication of only one parent. In other words, after one
parent has been adjudicated, the court does not have to adjudicate the other parent, but
instead can proceed to the dispositional phase. It is undisputed that the Legislature
incorporated the one-parent doctrine into its statutory scheme and that this Court
similarly incorporated the doctrine into its court rules. Most notably, MCL 712A.2
provides, in pertinent part:
The court has the following authority and jurisdiction:
* * *
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years
of age found within the county:

6
(1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and
maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to
provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other
care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a
substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned
by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper
custody or guardianship. . . .
* * *
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian,
nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live
in. [Emphasis added.]
[4]

MCL 712A.2(b) employs the singular form of parent and thus does not require that
both parents be adjudicated in order for the court to exercise jurisdiction over the child.
5

In addition, MCL 712A.6 provides:

4
Indeed, the Legislature incorporated the one-parent doctrine into its statutory scheme as
early as 1944 when it added Chapter XIIA to the Probate Code, now codified at
MCL 712A.1 et seq. See 1944 (Ex Sess) PA 54, 2(a)(6) (granting jurisdiction to the
court over any child under 17 years of age [w]hose parent or other person legally
responsible for the care and maintenance of such child, when able to do so, neglects or
refuses, to provide proper or necessary support, education as required by law, medical,
surgical or other care necessary for his health, morals or well-being, or who is abandoned
by his parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is otherwise without proper custody
or guardianship) (emphasis added).

5
The majority opinion agrees that the fact that MCL 712A.2(b)(1) refers singularly to
parent . . . is consistent with the unremarkable idea that courts may assume jurisdiction