You are on page 1of 24
[…] 18

19
(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument
to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which
20 instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this
state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.
21 (b) Each instrument which is procured or offered to be filed, registered, or recorded
in violation of subdivision (a) shall constitute a separate violation of this section.
22

23 In addition, California Evidence Code §669 states in pertinent part:

24 (a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:


(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
25

26

27

28 14
COMPLAINT
Here, as stated above the Declaration of Due Diligence as required by Section
1

2 2923.5 of the California Civil Code is missing and/or improper for the Notice of

3 Default. Therefore, Defendants DEFANDANT ON THE “DEED OF