You are on page 1of 24
[…] 13
Notice of Default is VOID. Thus if the property is sold in a nonjudicial foreclosure,
14

15
the procedure is void.

16

17 Invalid Declaration on Notice of Default and/or Notice of Trustee’s Sale


18
PENALTY OF PERJURY
19
19. The purpose of permitting a declaration under penalty of perjury, in lieu of a sworn
20
statement, is to help ensure that declarations contain a truthful factual representation
21

22
and are made in good faith. (In re Marriage of Reese & Guy, 73 Cal. App. 4th 1214, 87

23 Cal. Rptr. 2d 339 (4th Dist. 1999).


24 20. In addition to California Civil Code §2923.5, California Code of Civil Procedure
25
§2015.5 states:
26

27

28 8
COMPLAINT
Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or
1
requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or
2 permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn
statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of
3 the person making the same, such matter may with like force and effect be
supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement,
4
declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites
5 that is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of
perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state,
6 states the date and place of execution; (2) if executed at any place, within or
without this state, states the date of execution and that is so certified or
7 declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or
8
declaration must be in substantially the following form:
(a) If executed within this state:
9 “I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and
correct”:
10 __________________ _______________________
(Date and Place) (Signature)
11

12
For our purposes we need not look any farther than the Notice of Default to
13
find the IF THE DECLARATION IS NOT ATTACHED TO THE “NOTICE OF
14

15
DEFAULT” LEAVE THE WORDING THE SAME, IF IT IS, REPLACE THE