You are on page 1of 66
[…] related to groundwater depletions completed prior to the filing

of the augmentation plan application. The net effect of these

rulings requires WAS to replace all depletions from wells

included in the WAS augmentation plan that engaged in out-of-

priority, pre-decree pumping, including pumping that occurred

prior to 2003 -- the date the application was filed. However,

the replacement obligation is limited to pre-2003 depletions

that have a continuing future effect on surface water

13
conditions. To reach this conclusion, the water court relied on

section 37-92-305, C.R.S. (2009), which allows the court to add

terms and conditions to the plan for augmentation aimed at

preventing injury, as well as the language of section 37-92-305

stating “terms and conditions [of the augmentation plan] shall

require replacement of out of priority depletions that occur

after any ground water diversions cease.” The water court

determined that the legislature’s use of the word “any”

indicates an intent to apply the depletion replacement

requirement to depletions resulting from all out-of-priority

pumping, without any temporal limitation.