You are on page 1of 66
[…] protecting water rights from injury without temporal limitation

as to when the injurious pumping occurred. The choice of these

words indicates the General Assembly intended the water court to

consider uses that have occurred and are occurring (the “use” of

the water), as well as uses that will occur under the proposed

augmentation plan (the “proposed use” of the water). This

understanding serves section 37-92-305’s express requirement

that augmentation plans shall be approved only upon terms and

conditions that prevent injury to senior water rights.

Similarly, section 37-92-305(8)(c) states, in pertinent

part, “terms and conditions [of the augmentation plan] shall

require replacement of out-of-priority depletions that occur

after any ground water diversions cease.” (Emphasis added).

Use of the expansive term “any” indicates the General Assembly’s

intent that terms and conditions in the augmentation plan must

ensure replacement of out-of-priority depletions after all

depletions cease. Black’s Law Dictionary defines “any” as