You are on page 1of 66
[…] our analysis with the plain language of section 37-92-308(4)(c).

Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo

review. Klinger v. Adams County Sch. Dist. No. 50, 130 P.3d

1027, 1031 (Colo. 2006). A reviewing court begins the analysis

with the plain language of the statute. The statute should be

construed as a whole, “giving consistent, harmonious, and

sensible effect to all of its parts.” Cooper v. People, 973

P.2d 1234, 1239 (Colo. 1999). If the statute is clear and

unambiguous on its face, then the court need look no further.

5
Section 37-92-308(4)(c) provides:
When the state engineer approves or denies a
substitute water supply plan, the state engineer shall
serve a copy of the decision on all parties to the
pending water court application by first-class mail.
Neither the approval nor the denial by the state
engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the
burden of proof, or serve as a defense in the pending
water court case or any other legal action that may be
initiated concerning the substitute water supply plan.
Any appeal of a decision made by the state engineer
concerning a substitute water supply plan pursuant to
this subsection (4) shall be to the water judge of the
applicable water division within thirty days and shall
be consolidated with the application for approval of
the plan for augmentation.

48
People v. Luther, 58 P.3d 1013, 1015 (Colo. 2002). If the

statute is ambiguous, the court looks to the statute’s

legislative history, the consequences of a given construction,