You are on page 1of 66
[…] in enacting the statute.” Empire Lodge Homeowners Ass’n, 39

P.3d at 1152. In so doing, we must give effect to each word and

construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory

design, whenever possible, and consider the General Assembly’s

course of action and intent when enacting, amending, and

repealing statutes. Id.

Under section 37-92-305, the water court has the power to

require terms and conditions in the augmentation plan aimed at

preventing injury to vested water rights and conditional decreed

water rights. Section 37-92-305(8)(a) states:

[I]n reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in


considering terms and conditions that may be necessary
to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall
consider the depletions from an applicant’s use or
proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the
amount and time of the augmentation water that would
be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if
any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to
use water under a vested water right or a decreed
conditional water right.

(Emphasis added).

WAS’s argument that the phrase “applicant’s use or proposed

use of water” limits the water court’s consideration to

depletions caused by pumping under an approved substitute water

supply plan is unnecessarily narrow. WAS’s interpretation rests

on the assertion that, in this case, WAS is the “applicant,”

26