Professional Documents
[…] SWSP appeals, and the fact that there is no remedy for opposers
45
are capable of repetition, yet evade review. Trinidad Sch.
Dist. No. 1 v. Lopez, 963 P.2d 1095, 1102 (Colo. 1998); see also
cessation or expiration).
Water Comm’n v. Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd., 919 P.2d 212, 216 (Colo.
“action”).
46
with it. See § 37-90-115, C.R.S. (2009)(explicitly mandating de
unless it finds that the agency action is, among other things,
(Colo. 1988); Colo. Mun. League v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel.
Co., 759 P.2d 40, 44 (Colo. 1988); City and County of Denver v.
1990).
47
whether section 37-92-308(4)(c), 5 governing appeal of subsection
not.
review. Klinger v. Adams County Sch. Dist. No. 50, 130 P.3d
5
Section 37-92-308(4)(c) provides:
When the state engineer approves or denies a
substitute water supply plan, the state engineer shall
serve a copy of the decision on all parties to the
pending water court application by first-class mail.
Neither the approval nor the denial by the state
engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the
burden of proof, or serve as a defense in the pending
water court case or any other legal action that may be
initiated concerning the substitute water supply plan.
Any appeal of a decision made by the state engineer
concerning a substitute water supply plan pursuant to
this subsection (4) shall be to the water judge of the
applicable water division within thirty days and shall
be consolidated with the application for approval of
the plan for augmentation.
48
People v. Luther, 58 P.3d 1013, 1015 (Colo. 2002). If the
water right application has been filed, but the court has not
Platte River basin to obtain SWSPs during 2003, 2004, and 2005
49