You are on page 1of 66
[…] “action”).

APA section 24-4-106 governs judicial review of agency

actions and provides the standards for judicial review of the

agency action unless a specific statutory provision conflicts

46
with it. See § 37-90-115, C.R.S. (2009)(explicitly mandating de

novo review of all non-rulemaking State Engineer and Ground

Water Commission decisions related to Article 90 of Title 37,

C.R.S.(2009)); Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd., 919 P.2d at 216

(requiring APA review of Ground Water Commission and State

Engineer rule-making decisions in the context of designated

groundwater). Section 24-4-106(7) provides that, in reviewing

an agency action, a court shall affirm the agency decision

unless it finds that the agency action is, among other things,

“arbitrary and capricious, . . . an abuse or clearly unwarranted

exercise of discretion, [or] based upon findings of fact that

are clearly erroneous . . . when the record is considered as a

whole . . . .” APA review is consistently applied as highly

deferential to the acting administrative agency. See, e.g., Bd.

of Assessment Appeals v. Colo. Arlberg Club, 762 P.2d 146, 151

(Colo. 1988); Colo. Mun. League v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel.