You are on page 1of 66
[…] that would render certain language superfluous.

We similarly reject the argument that, because subsection

(4)(c) does not provide for expedited review, we should infer

that review is to be conducted de novo. It is not clear from

the plain language of section 37-92-308 why the General Assembly

provided for expedited appeal of subsection (10) and (11) SWSPs,

but not subsection (4) SWSPs. However, in other statutes, the

legislature has called for expedited review not to change the

55
applicable standard of review, but to ensure that courts speed

review of these cases. See, e.g., § 16-12-101.5, C.R.S.

(2009)(“The general assembly urges the Colorado supreme court to

adopt an expedited process to review class 1 felony convictions

where the death penalty has been imposed . . . . It is the

general assembly’s intent that the Colorado supreme court give

priority to cases in which a sentence of death has been imposed

over other cases before the court . . . .”); In re Title, Ballot

Title & Submission Clause & Summary for 1999-2000 No. 219, 999

P.2d 819, 821 (sections 1-40-107(1) and 1-30-107(2) show that

the General Assembly placed “great emphasis on expediting the

review process” governing ballot initiatives). Consequently,