You are on page 1of 6
[…] preclude enforcement of state laws on the same subject." . . . .
Finally, state law is pre-empted to the extent that it actually conicts with federal law. Thus, the Court
has found pre-emption where it is impossible for a private party to comply with both state and federal
requirements, or where state law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the
full purposes and objectives of Congress." Id. at 78-79 (omission in internal quotation in original)
(citations omitted).
The preemption provision of the FDCPA, Section 816, 15 U.S.C. 1692n, provides: This title does not
annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this title from complying with
the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are
inconsistent with any provision of this title, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For
purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this title if the protection such law affords
any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this title.
The Commission does not believe that this section expressly preempts state laws and court rules that
prohibit attorney debt collectors from including validation notices in court documents. The quoted