You are on page 1of 52
[…] 15

however, he cannot continue to do so without violating their religious beliefs
because of the HHS Mandate.
59. If the Company provides a group health plan that does not comply
with the HHS Mandate, the Company is subject to the imposition of substantial
fines and penalties.
The ACA and the HHS Mandate
60. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No.
111-148, 124 Stat. 119, enacted in March 2010, requires group health plans to
provide women with preventive care and screenings at no charge to the patient.
See 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(4).
61. The ACA provides:
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer
offering group or individual health insurance coverage
shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not
impose any cost sharing requirements for (4) with
respect to women, such additional preventive care and
screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for
in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health
Resources and Services Administration for purposes of
this paragraph.

Id.

62. In July, 2010, HHS issued regulations ordering HHSs Health
Resources Services Administration (Health Resources Services) to develop
CASE 0:13-cv-03148-JNE-FLN Document 1 Filed 11/14/13 Page 15 of 52
16

guidelines that would determine what preventative care and screenings would be