You are on page 1of 35
[…] 8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

37. However, Defendants total protein count of 30 grams of protein per
serving, in Super Advanced Whey Isolate, is not just whey protein (whey isolate)
but also includes, for the purposes of protein-spiking: the free form amino acids
Glycine, L-Threonine, L-Glutamine, L-Arginine, L-Alanine, L-Lysine
Hydrochloride, L-Leucine, L- Isoleucine, and L-Valine; and the non-protein amino
acid Taurine.
38. The FDCA actually speaks to the misleading nature of predominantly
using the name of an ingredient in the labeling of a product under 21 C.F.R.
101.18(b), which states:
The labeling of a food which contains two or more ingredients
may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the
designation of such food in such labeling by a name which
includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such
ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are
stated elsewhere in the labeling.

39. The Defendants mislead consumers by repeatedly referencing whey
protein, including in the name of the Products, but never disclaiming the limited
amount of whey protein that the Products actually deliver or making clear that the
Products protein content is only fractionally whey protein.