You are on page 1of 18
[…] various NRCP 60(b) and or functional equivalents of NRAP 40 Petitions for Rehearing that Coughlin
has filed in connection to both the 3/30/12 Order denying his appeal and the reprehensible 6/25/12 Order
awarding a grotesque $42,065.00 in attorneys fees to the landlord for the appeal alone of a summary
eviction (not to mention the 5/22/12 Order awarding some $5K of so in costs)
III. STATEMENT OF REASON WHY WRITS SHOULD ISSUE Coughlin .Has No Plain,
Speedy, Or Adequate Remedy At Law And No Appeal. Article 6, Section 4, of the Nevada Constitution
provides: "The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all civil cases arising in district
court. . .. The court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo
warranto, and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of appellate
jurisdiction."
NRS 34.020(2) Allows this Court to issue a writ of certiorari "when an inferior tribunal, board or
oft1cer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer and