You are on page 1of 18
[…] eviction (not to mention the 5/22/12 Order awarding some $5K of so in costs)
III. STATEMENT OF REASON WHY WRITS SHOULD ISSUE Coughlin .Has No Plain,
Speedy, Or Adequate Remedy At Law And No Appeal. Article 6, Section 4, of the Nevada Constitution
provides: "The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all civil cases arising in district
court. . .. The court shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, certiorari, prohibition, quo
warranto, and habeas corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of appellate
jurisdiction."
NRS 34.020(2) Allows this Court to issue a writ of certiorari "when an inferior tribunal, board or
oft1cer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer and
there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy." Further,
NRS 34.160 And 34.170 Allow this Court to issue a writ of mandamus "to compel the performance of an
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

- 6/18 -
MOTION TO PROCEED IFP AND SUBMIT THIS PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, OR, IN