You are on page 1of 38

LWCV ACTUATOR 4 BORE ASSEMBLY

AND
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
























CANDOC LWCV ACTUATOR - 4 INCH BORE MANUAL





COPYRIGHT 2006 CANRIG DRILLING TECHNOLOGY LTD.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

This Top Drive System is protected by one or more of the following US patents and foreign counterparts:
US 4,478,291 * US 4,951,709 * US 5,251,709 * US 6,024,181 and other patents pending.







































































Information in this document is subject to change without notice. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form
or by any means, electronic or mechanical, for any purpose, without the express written permission of Canrig Drilling Technology Ltd.

Printed in the United States of America.


LWCV ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS


Actuator Assembly & Interface Instructions:
AY12221 Actuator Assy, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45 x 3.82
AY12221-1 Actuator Assy, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45 x 3.06
AY12221-2 Actuator Assy, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45 x 3.82
AY12222 Guard Assy, Actuator, LWCV, 8.45 IN
AY12341-1 Kit, Interface, LWCV, 8.45 IN
AY14043 Anti-Rotation Kit, Interface, LWCV, 8.45 IN OD VLV
SC10046 Maintenance Schedule LWCV Actuator
Assembly and Installation Instructions:
Canrig LWCV Actuator Assembly...................................................................................... 1-13
LWCV Valve Stack Adjustment Instructions.................................................................... 15-16
LWCV Check Valve Installation Instructions.................................................................... 16-16


8/8/2007

CANRIG LWCV ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - 4 BORE
Assembly Description Drawing Rev
AY12221 ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45 X 3.82 AY12221 D
AY12221-1 ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45 X 3.06 AY12221-1 A
AY12221-2 ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL 8.45 X 3.82 AY12221-2 0
AY12222 GUARD ASSY, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN AY12222 A
AY12341-1 KIT, INTERFACE, LWCV, 8.45 IN AY12341-1 B
AY14043 ANTI-ROTATION KIT, LWCV, 8.45 IN OD VLV AY14043 B
SC10046 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE, LWCV ACTUATOR SC10046 A


Part: AY12221
ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45, HYD
Drawing ID: AY12221 Rev No: D
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 3
Eng ID
57 2.00 PLATE, STOP, LWCV ACTUATOR, 8.45 IN EA DT14262
58 4.00 CAPSCR, HEX HD, 3/8-16UNC x 1.25, GR8, W EA HH-0375NC-0125-GR8-W
59A 2.00 SHIM, STOP PLATE, ACTUATOR, 0.015 THK EA DT14159-015
59B 2.00 SHIM, STOP PLATE, ACTUATOR, 0.030 THK EA DT14159-030
59C 2.00 SHIM, STOP PLATE, ACTUATOR, 0.060 THK EA DT14159-060
59D 2.00 SHIM, STOP PLATE, ACTUATOR, 0.120 THK EA DT14159-120
60 2.00 ADAPTER, MALE 1/2 ORFS, MALE 3/8 ORB EA H15-520120-08-06
61 2.00 CAP, 1/2 ORFS EA H15-520112-08
R01 1.00 PLATE, SERIAL NO., LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13773
R02 4.00 SCREW, DRIVE, U-TYPE, #0 x 0.188 LG EA DS-U-0-188
Printed: 7/25/2007 Page 2 of 2
Part: AY12221
ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45, HYD
Drawing ID: AY12221 Rev No: D
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 3
Eng ID
03 1.00 SLEEVE, MTG, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13632
04 2.00 SLEEVE, INNER,ACTUATOR, 8.45, FINAL MACH EA DT13633
05 2.00 RETAINER, BRG, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13634
06 2.00 HOUSING, BRG, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT14355
07 2.00 SLEEVE, GUIDE, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13636
08 4.00 RETAINER PLATE EA DT12930
09 2.00 HYDRAULIC CYLINDER EA DT10715
09A 0.00 SEAL KIT, CYL, 2 BORE, 1 3/8 ROD EA S08-1038-010
10 2.00 CYLINDER MOUNTING BRACKET EA DT10716
11 4.00 RETAINING WASHER EA DT10717
12 2.00 GROMMET EA DT10718
13 2.00 RING, LABYRINTH, ACTUATOR, LWCV,8.45 IN EA DT13642
14 2.00 O-RING EA S01-1267-01N
15 2.00 RETNG RING, EXT, 8.50 SHAFT, 0.187 THK EA M10168
16 2.00 WIPER, 8.997 ID x 9.501 OD x 0.151 SH EA S02-1018-010
17 2.00 BRG, BALL, DEEP GROOVE EA M10249
18 2.00 RETNG RING, INT, 13.75 BORE, 0.187 THK EA M10247
19 2.00 BRG, PLAIN, 9.00 x 9.187 x 0.75 EA M02-1041-010
20 8.00 GREASE NIPPLE, 1/8 NPT, STRAIGHT EA M12-1000-010
21 12.00 CAPSCR, HEX SOC HD, 3/8-16UNC x 1.00 EA SH-0375NC-0100-W
22 12.00 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 INT TOOTH EA LW-0375-IT
23A 4.00 CAPSCR, HEX SOC HD, 3/4-10UNC x 1.00, WI EA SH-0750NC-0100-W
23B 4.00 CAPSCR, HEX SOC HD, 3/4-10UNC x 1.25, W EA SH-0750NC-0125-W
25 8.00 LOCKWASHER, 3/4 NORD-LOCK PAIR LW-0750-NL
29 2.00 LOCKNUT, 1-8UNC, GR8, STOVER EA LN-1000NC-GR8
30 1.00 RING, STOP, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13643
31 2.00 WASHER, F, 1, PLAIN, TYPE A EA FW-1000-A
34 8.00 CAPSCR, BUTTON HD SOC, 3/8-16UNC x 0.75 EA BH-0375NC-0075
36 84.00 WIRE ROPE, 1/16" DIA IN M21-2000-010
37 20.00 OVAL SLEEVE 1/16" DIA ALUMINUM EA M19-3006-010
47 1.00 GUARD ASSY, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA AY12222
0
48 2.00 TUBE ASSY, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13686
49 2.00 PLUG, SOC HEX, 3/8 ORB EA H15-090109B-06
50 4.00 ELL 90, MALE 1/2 JIC, MALE 3/8 ORB EA H15-070220-08-06
52 1.00 KIT, ANTI-ROTATION, LWCV, 8.45IN OD VLV EA AY14043
0
53 16.00 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 NORD-LOCK PAIR LW-0375-NL
54 2.00 PLUG, SOC HEX, 1/8 NPT EA H15-140109P-02
55 1.00 DEFLECTOR, MUD, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13685
56 4.00 CAPSCR, HEX HD, 3/8-16UNC x 1.00, GR8 EA HH-0375NC-0100-GR8-W
Printed: 7/25/2007 Page 1 of 2
Part: AY12221-1
ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45 x 3.06
Drawing ID: AY12221-1 Rev No: A
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 2
Eng ID
01 1.00 ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45, HYD EA AY12221
3
02 2.00 PINION, LWCV ACTUATOR EA DT15105
Printed: 8/8/2007 Page 1 of 1
Part: AY12221-2
ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL 8.45 x 3.82
Drawing ID: AY12221-2 Rev No: 0
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 0
Eng ID
01 1.00 ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45, HYD EA AY12221
3
02 2.00 PINION, 18T, ACTUATOR, LWCV , 8620 EA DT14521
Printed: 8/1/2007 Page 1 of 1
Part: AY12222
GUARD ASSY, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN
Drawing ID: AY12222 Rev No: A
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 0
Eng ID
01 2.00 GUARD, CYLINDER, ACTUATOR, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13644
02 2.00 GUARD, HINGE PLATE, LWCV, 8.45 IN EA DT13645
03 8.00 PIN, 0.38 DIA, 1.50 LG, HEAD/R EA 1006-038-150
04 4.00 SAFETY PIN EA M24-2000-010
05 16.00 OVAL SLEEVE 1/16" DIA ALUMINUM EA M19-3006-010
06 6.00 WIRE ROPE, 1/16" DIA FT M21-2000-010
07 2.00 BUMPER, GUARD, LWCV EA DT13399
08 4.00 LOCKNUT, 1/4-20UNC, GR8, STOVER EA LN-0250NC-GR8
09 4.00 WASHER, F, 1/4, PLAIN, TYPE A EA FW-0250-A
10 4.00 CAPSCR, BUTTON SOC HD, 1/4-20UNC x 0.50 EA BH-0250NC-0050
11 4.00 COTTER PIN, 1/8 x 1.00 EA M24-3001-010
Printed: 7/25/2007 Page 1 of 1
BY No. Y/M/D
.010 IN 5INCHES
.005 IN 5INCHES
TOLERANCE
REMOVE SHARP CORNERS AND BURRS
.010 IN 5INCHES
WITHOUT PERMISSION AND RETURNED
CANRIG DRILLING TECHNOLOGY LTD..
AND INVENTION ARE RESERVED BY
UPON DEMAND. ALL RIGHTS OF DESIGN
REVISION
MACHINED SURFACES
PARALLELISM
TRUE POSITION
125
.005
THAT IT IS NOT TO BE REPRODUCED
FURNISHED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING
TECHNOLOGY LTD.. THIS PRINT IS
AND INVENTION OF CANRIG DRILLING
SHOWN THEREON ARE THE PROPERTY
THIS PRINT AND DESIGN AND DETAIL
CASTING
STRAIGHTNESS
SQUARENESS
CONCENTRICITY .005TIR
1/16
.005" .xxx
1 ANGULAR
0 TO 24"
>24"
ANGULAR 2
1/16"
1/8"
SCALE EST. WEIGHT PROJ ECT
.015"
.030"
MACHINING IMPERIAL
FABRICATING IMPERIAL
- UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
FABRICATING [METRIC]
>600 mm
0 TO 600mm
DECIMAL 3 mm
1 mm
.xx
.x
CHECKED
MATERIAL
APPRV'D
DRAWN
REV
TECHNOLOGY LTD.
CANRIG DRILLING
WELDING PROCEDURE UNLESS NOTED OTHERWISE AS PER CANRIG SPECIFICATION - ENG 704
IF IN DOUBT.......PLEASE ASK!
IF IN DOUBT.......PLEASE ASK!
MIN. RADIUS UNLESS SHOWN =0.03MAX.
CHK'D APVD
A 05/02/09 JAS ECN 1105; VISUAL UPDATE ONLY TO REFLECT GUARD CHANGES. SEA FJY
AY12222 A
GUARD ASSY, ACTUATOR,
LWCV, 8.45 IN
JAS 04/03/02
FJY 04/04/21
JRS- 04/04/21
-
22 LBS 1:4 -
3
1
2
4
3
1
2
2
1
4
1
2
3
5 6
5 6
5 6
5 6
5 6
1
5
.
5
0
R
E
F
22.14 REF
ISOMETRIC VIEW
10
7
7
7
1
6
.
1
0
R
E
F
11
8 10 9
15.65 REF
Part: AY12341-1
KIT, INTERFACE, LWCV, 24V, 8.45 IN
Drawing ID: AY12341-1 Rev No: B
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 2
Eng ID
04 1.00 HOSE ASSY, 1/2, SWV STR, 45 ELL, 36.00 EA F451JSJ7080808-36.00-X-32.9
0
05 1.00 HOSE ASSY, 1/2, SWV STR, SWV STR, 37.3 EA F451JSJS080808-37.3-X-34.5
0
10 5.00 ELL 90, MALE 1/2 ORFS, MALE 1/2 ORB EA H15-520220-08-08
16 0.00 ACTUATOR ASSY, LWCV, CDTL, 8.45, HYD EA AY12221
3
17 3.00 WIRE ROPE, 1/16" DIA FT M21-2000-010
18 4.00 OVAL SLEEVE 1/16" DIA ALUMINUM EA M19-3006-010
19 1.00 VLV, HYD, CBAL, 3:1 RATIO, SAE-8, D05 EA H10255
20 1.00 HOSE ASSY, 1/2, SWV STR, 90 SHT, 43.25 EA F451JSJ9080808-43.25-X-40.5
0
21 1.00 HOSE ASSY, 1/2, SWV STR, 90 SHT, 41 EA F451JSJ9080808-41-X-38.25
0
28 2.00 CAPSCR, HEX HD, 5/16-18UNC x 1.75, GR8,W EA HH-0312NC-0175-GR8-W
29 1.00 CLAMP, DOUBLE, 3/4 IN DIA EA H25-1005-010
32 2.00 HOSE ASSY, 1/2, SWV STR, 45 ELL, 92.57 EA F451JSJ7080808-92.57-X-89.5
0
33 3.00 ADAPTER, MALE 1/2 ORFS, MALE 1/2 ORB EA H15-520120-08-08
34 1.00 ELL 90, MALE 1/2 ORFS, FEM SWV 1/2 ORFS EA H15-520221-08
36 1.00 VLV, HYD, PRESSURE REDUCING, SAND, D03 EA H10252
38 15.00 CABLE, 4 C #16 AWG, EXANE, 600V FT E03-1023-010
39 2.00 STRAIN RELIEF, 1/2 NPT, 0.375 - 0.500 EA E04-2002-010
40B 1.00 VLV, HYD, DIR, 3 POS, 4 WAY, 24V, D03 EA H10059
41B 4.00 THREADED ROD, 10-24 x 5.88 IN LG EA H13-1036-588
0
42 4.00 STUDNUT, 10 - 24 EA H13-1035-01A
46 8.00 CABLE TIE, 13.4 IN LG, 120 LB EA E03-2000-010
49 1.00 CHECK VALVE EA H07-1010-030
R01 1.00 CHART, TOOL JOINT CLAMP EA 1028-XXX
R02 1.00 MANIFOLD, TAP-IN, D03 SAE EA H12-1002-010
R03 2.00 TEST STATION, #4 SAE EA H22-1000-010
REF 1.00 SCHEMATIC, 8.45in LWCV, NON-INT, 120 VAC EA SC10048-1
REF 1.00 SCHEDULE, MAINTENANCE, LWCV EA SC10046
Printed: 7/25/2007 Page 1 of 1
Part: AY14043
KIT, ANTI-ROTATION, LWCV, 8.45IN OD VLV
Drawing ID: AY14043 Rev No: B
Item Qty Part ID Description Units
Engineering
Bill of Material
Description:
Eng ID: 0
Eng ID
01 1.00 BRACKET, ANTI-ROTATION, LWCV, 4IN ACT EA DT16104
1
02 4.00 CAPSCR, HEX SOC HD, 3/8-16UNC x 1.00 EA SH-0375NC-0100-W
03 4.00 LOCKWASHER, 3/8 INT TOOTH EA LW-0375-IT
04 1.00 WIRE ROPE, 1/16" DIA FT M21-2000-010
05 2.00 OVAL SLEEVE 1/16" DIA ALUMINUM EA M19-3006-010
06 4.00 WASHER, F, 3/8, PLAIN, TYPE A EA FW-0375-A
Printed: 8/1/2007 Page 1 of 1
BY No. Y/M/D
.010 IN 5 INCHES
.005 IN 5 INCHES
TOLERANCE
REMOVE SHARP CORNERS AND BURRS
.010 IN 5 INCHES
WITHOUT PERMISSION AND RETURNED
CANRIG DRILLING TECHNOLOGY LTD..
AND INVENTION ARE RESERVED BY
UPON DEMAND. ALL RIGHTS OF DESIGN
REVISION MACHINED SURFACES
PARALLELISM
TRUE POSITION
125
.005
THAT IT IS NOT TO BE REPRODUCED
FURNISHED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING
TECHNOLOGY LTD.. THIS PRINT IS
AND INVENTION OF CANRIG DRILLING
SHOWN THEREON ARE THE PROPERTY
THIS PRINT AND DESIGN AND DETAIL
CASTING
STRAIGHTNESS
SQUARENESS
CONCENTRICITY .005 TIR
1/16
.005" .xxx
1 ANGULAR
0 TO 24"
>24"
ANGULAR 2
.06"
.12"
SCALE EST. WEIGHT PROJ ECT
.015"
.030"
MACHINING IMPERIAL
FABRICATING IMPERIAL
- UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
FABRICATING [METRIC]
>600 mm
0 TO 600 mm
DECIMAL
3 mm
1 mm
.xx
.x
CHECKED
MATERIAL
APPRV'D
DRAWN
REV
TECHNOLOGY LTD.
CANRIG DRILLING
SC10046 A
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE,
LWCV ACTUATOR
WELDING PROCEDURE UNLESS NOTED OTHERWISE AS PER CANRIG SPECIFICATION - ENG 704
JAS 04/07/16
FJY 04/07/30
FJY 04/07/30
-
- - -
IF IN DOUBT......PLEASE ASK!
IF IN DOUBT......PLEASE ASK!
A 04/10/20 JAS REMOVE "REPLACE GREASE FITTINGS WITH PLUGS..." NOTE
6 MONTH MAINTENANCE
WEEKLY MAINTENANCE
REMOVE THE TWO PINS AND
OPEN THE DOOR. GREASE
THE INNER SLEEVE RACKS,
TWO SHOTS ONCE A WEEK.
ROTATE THE ACTUATOR 90
DEGREES AND REPEAT THIS
PROCEDURE.
CONTINUE UNTIL ALL SIX
LOCATIONS ARE GREASED.
GREASE THE BEARINGS TWO
SHOTS EVERY 6 MONTHS.
OVER- GREASING THE BEARINGS
WILL LEAD TO OVERHEATING.
A



ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
























CANDOC LWCV ACTUATOR MANUAL





COPYRIGHT 2004 CANRIG DRILLING TECHNOLOGY LTD.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

This Top Drive System is protected by one or more of the following US patents and foreign counterparts:
US 4,478,291 * US 4,951,709 * US 5,251,709 * US 6,024,181 and other patents pending.







































































Information in this document is subject to change without notice. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form
or by any means, electronic or mechanical, for any purpose, without the express written permission of Canrig Drilling Technology Ltd.

Printed in the United States of America.


Revision July 2007 1 of 16



CANRIG LWCV ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

Clean all machined surfaces with Varsal, Bright Clean or equivalent.
1) Install the ball bearing (17) into the bearing housing (6) using a rubber
mallet until firmly seated.
2) Install the bearing retaining ring (18) into the groove in the bearing housing
(6).

Figure 1
3) Repeat above two steps (1 & 2) for the second bearing housing.
4) Install one labyrinth ring (13) onto each of the two inner sleeves (4) ensuring
that the tapered surface is facing the side where the racks are present.

Figure 2
5) Place the bearing/ housing assembly onto the inner sleeve (4) and use a
rubber mallet to tap on the top of the bearing inner race until the bearing
inner race is seated on the inner sleeve.
6) Install one plug (54) and one grease fitting (20) in the bearing housing
assembly.
17
6
18
13
4
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 2 of 16




Figure 3
7) Grease the bearing through the grease fitting while rotating the bearing.
Visually ensure that the grease fills the bearing consistently and that no dry
areas exist in the bearing.
8) Repeat the same for the other bearing housing assembly and inner sleeve.
9) Install the Guide Sleeve (7) into the ID of the inner sleeve (4) until it is
seated on the lower shoulder and that the tab on the end of the guide sleeve
fit properly into the notch in the inner sleeve.
10) Install the plain bearing strip (19) into the ID of the inner sleeve (4) until it is
seated on top of the guide sleeve (7).

Figure 4
11) Repeat step 9 & 10 for the other inner sleeve.
12) Place bearing retainer (5) on top of the bearing housing (6), ensuring that all
six holes are properly aligned with holes in the bearing housing.

19
Bearing/
Housing
Assembly
54
4
20
4
Notch
Lower
shoulder
Tab
7
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 3 of 16


13) Install the six 3/8 socket head cap screws (21) and lock washers (22)
ensuring that all threads are coated with Loctite 242. Torque to 40 ft. lbs.
Install safety wire (36) and ferrules (37) through all bolts.
14) Install the wiper (16) into the ID groove of the bearing retainer (5).

Figure 5
15) Repeat steps 12, 13 & 14 for the other bearing housing/ inner sleeve
assembly.
16) Install the inner sleeve/bearing housing assembly onto the mounting sleeve
(3) - slide the assembly down until the top of the bearing retainer (5) is
approximately flush with the end of the tapered portion of the mounting
sleeve.

Figure 6
17) Turn the assembly over and repeat step 16. Use the pinion (2) to space the
racks in the approximate location- the hole in the mounting sleeve (3)
should be located between the racks at this time.

3
21, 22
5
6
16
5
16
Note orientation
Bearing
Housing/ Inner
Sleeve
Assembly
Note orientation of
rack to hole in
mounting sleeve
6
18
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 4 of 16


Figure 7
18) Ensure that the valve (1) is in the closed position (see Figure 9).
19) Standard valve only (see Figure 8a): Place the valve (1) vertically on the
box end. Install a retaining ring (15) into the upper groove on the OD of the
valve body. Turn the valve body over to sit on the pin end. Install the stop
ring (30) until it rests on the pin end retaining ring (15).
20) Install two o-rings (14) into the two middle o-ring grooves on the OD of the
valve body.

Figure 8a
Standard 7.70 OD Valve

21) Grease the o-rings prior to installing the mounting sleeve (3).
22) Note: it is important at this time to verify the timing of the valve with the
actuator. This can be done by looking at the crank socket- identify the
socket that opens the valve when it is turned counterclockwise. The upper
3
2
Bearing
Housing/ Inner
Sleeve
Assemblies
1
14
Figure 8b
Stepped 8.45 x 7.70 OD Valve
3.06 ID ONLY
1
15
30
14
8.45 OD
7.70 OD
7.70 OD
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 5 of 16


rack should be located on the left of the socket when it is installed on the
valve.



Figure 9

23) Standard valve only (see Figure 8a): With the valve in the closed
position, install the inner sleeve/ bearing housing assembly on the OD of the
valve body and slide it down until it is seated against the top of the stop ring
(30). Ensure that the holes in the mounting sleeve are aligned with the two
crank sockets in the valve and verify the rack location per step 22.
24) Not Applicable

Notch as shown
indicates valve is
closed assemble
actuator with valve
in this position
Identify side of valve
that opens the valve
when rotated in
counterclockwise
direction as shown
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 6 of 16





Figure 10
25) Align the outer scribed grooves on the upper and lower racks with the
centerline of the crank socket.
26) Install one pinion (2) into the crank socket ensuring that the scribe lines on
the face of the pinion are aligned with the outer scribed grooves on the
racks. Move the racks towards the pinion until teeth are engaged.

Figure 11
27) Install the opposing pinion (2) into the opposite crank socket. It may be
necessary to tap on the back side of the rack to allow the insertion of the
pinion.
Caution must be exerted when installing the pinion not to damage the
rack teeth. If the pinion will not install easily into the socket, then
adjust rack positions to ease insertion. Do not hammer pinion into
place, light tapping is acceptable.

Inner Sleeve /
Bearing Housing
Assembly
Components to
be aligned as
shown
Install pinion
with rack
aligned as
shown
2
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 7 of 16


28) Verify the function of the actuator by opening and closing the valve using a
7/8 hex wrench. If the actuator does not open and close, remove pinions,
rotate actuator 180 degrees on valve and repeat steps 22-27.
29) Standard valve only (see Figure 8a): Install the upper retaining ring (15)
into the groove above the mounting sleeve.

Figure 12
30) Install the four pinion retainers (8), two per pinion using button socket head
cap screws (34) and Nord-lock washers (53). Torque the button socket cap
screw to 31 ft-lb.
31) Install the six grease fittings (20) in the racks. Grease two shots in each
fitting.


Figure 13
32) On each of the two cylinders (9), install washer (11), grommet (12), bracket
(10), washer (11), washer (31) with locknut (29) - torque to 350 ft/lbs.
15
8
34, 53
20
20
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 8 of 16



Figure 14
33) Install the cylinder assembly by mounting the bracket on the rod end (10) to
the lower bearing housings (6) using x 1 long socket head cap screw
(23A) and lock washer (25) - apply anti-seize to bolts prior to installation.
Hand tighten only at this time.
34) Align the holes in the upper bracket of the cylinder assembly to the holes in
the side of the upper bearing housing.
35) Mount the upper cylinder bracket using two 1-1/4 long socket head cap
screws (23B) and lock washers (25) - apply anti-seize to bolts prior to
installation. Turn the actuator to the opposite side and mount the other
cylinder using one 1-1/4 long socket head cap screws (23B) on the left side
and one 1-1/2 long socket head cap screws (23C) on the right side and
lock washers (25). Hand tighten only at this time.
36) Torque lower bracket (10) socket head cap screws to 350 ft/lbs. Do not
torque upper cylinder bolts at this time. Safety wire bolts after tightening to
specified torque.







12
11
11
29
10
31
9
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 9 of 16





Figure 15 Figure 16

37) Install the four elbow fittings (50) into the cylinders facing inward. Install two
hydraulic tubes (48) onto the fittings (50). Ensure adequate clearance
between tube and moving parts on actuator. Temporarily install guard (47)
on actuator and ensure that the tube seats between the tabs inside the
guard- adjust tube as necessary. Tighten all fittings.










Figure 17
Grease fitting
this side
Plug
this side
23B, 25
23A, 25
Cylinder
Assy
23A, 25
23B, 25
52
48
50
Hydraulic tubes to be
mounted on bracket
side of actuator
10 10
Cylinder
Assy
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 10 of 16

38) Install 0.060 thick shim (59C) and stop plate (57) onto lower bearing
housing (6) using lock washers (53) and 3/8 hex head cap screws (58). Do
not tighten at this time. Repeat for other side.


Figure 18
39) Open the valve completely. Ensure that valve is fully open by visually
inspecting bore- also inspect stops to ensure that no clearance exists
between stops and upper bearing housing. Adjust stop height as necessary
if the valve is not opening completely or the stops are not contacting the
upper bearing housing by replacing 0.060 thick shim (59C) with 0.015 thick
shim (59A) or 0.030 thick shim (59B). Tighten the 3/8 bolts to 40 ft/lbs.


Figure 19
Figure 20

40) Remove socket head cap screws (23A, 23B and 23C) and lock washers
(25) from the upper cylinder bracket.



57
6
59
53, 58
Inspect to
ensure valve
is resting
against stops
Inspect valve to
ensure valve is
fully open
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 11 of 16


41) Remove the four safety pins and the 3/8 diameter hinge pins on the guard
(47) to separate the guard into two assemblies.
42) Install one of the side guard assemblies on the cylinder bracket using x
1-1/4 long socket head cap screws (23B) and lock washers (25). Install
two 3/8 x 1 long hex head cap screws (56) and lock washers (53). Rotate
the actuator to the opposite side and install the other side guard assembly
using one 1-1/4 long socket head cap screws (23B) and lock washer (25).
Mount the anti-rotation bracket (locate from anti-rotation kit (52)- AY14043
using the 3/8 x 1 long socket head cap screws, flat washers and lock
washers. Torque socket head cap screws to 350 ft/lbs and torque 3/8
socket head cap screws to 40 ft/lbs. Safety wire bolts after tightening to
specified torque.

Figure 21
Figure 22
43) Close the side guards and ensure that the hydraulic tubes (48) are centered
in the tabs located inside the guards. Adjust the hydraulic tubes as
necessary. Replace the 3/8 diameter hinge pins and the four safety pins.
Check to ensure that all safety and hinge pins are properly wired.






23B, 25
52
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 12 of 16



Figure 23
44) Position the actuator on the side opposite of the hydraulic tubes. Install the
two plugs (49) on the right hand cylinder (upper and lower ports). Install the
two adapters (60) and the caps (61) on the left hand cylinder (upper and
lower ports).
45) Slide the mud deflector (55) over the box end of the valve until it seats
against the upper retaining ring (15).

Figure 24



Check for proper
fit of hydraulic
tubes within guide
tabs
60, 61
49
55
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 13 of 16


46) Locate serial number plate (R01) in position. Using the serial number plate
as a template, drill four #40 (0.098 diameter) holes in cylinder guard. Mount
serial number plate (R01) to guard using four drive screws (R02).

Figure 25























R02
R01
Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 14 of 16



















































Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 15 of 16


LWCV VALVE STACK ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS

For integrated style manifolds
Refer to Canrig drawing number AY12341-1
1) Locate test port labeled GA-5 on hydraulic manifold assembly- it is
located directly under the LWCV valve stack on the hydraulic manifold.
This will be the test port for the high pressure side of the LWCV hydraulic
system- note that the high pressure side must be set before the low
pressure side is set.
2) Remove protective cap from test port and install gauge fitting to test port.
3) Remove protective cap from high pressure reducing valve (located in the
hydraulic manifold body- labeled 20E). Loosen the locknut securing the
adjusting screw.
4) Function actuator open and closed. Note pressure reading on gauge-
regulate the adjusting screw in order to obtain the proper pressure
reading. The pressure should be set to 2200 psi. Continue to operate the
actuator as required to maintain pressure in the system.
5) Once the correct pressure is obtained, hold the adjusting screw in position
with the hex wrench and tighten the locking nut.
6) Operate the actuator to verify that the pressure is correct.
7) Remove pressure gauge from the test port and replace the protective cap.
8) Replace the protective cap on the pressure reducing valve.
9) Locate test port labeled GB-5 on hydraulic manifold assembly. This will
be the test port for the low pressure side of the LWCV hydraulic system.
10) Remove protective cap from test port and install gauge fitting to test port.
11) Locate the low pressure reducing valve in the LWCV valve stack- it will be
the valve directly under the directional valve. Remove protective cap and
loosen the locknut securing the adjusting screw.
12) Function actuator open and closed. Note pressure reading on gauge-
regulate the adjusting screw in order to obtain the proper pressure
reading. The pressure should be set to 1100 psi. Continue to operate the
actuator as required to maintain pressure in the system.
13) Repeat steps 18 - 21 as shown above to complete setting the low
pressure side of the LWCV system.









Canrig LWCV Assembly Instructions
Revision July 2007 16 of 16

LWCV CHECK VALVE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Procedure for installing check valve in LWCV hydraulic valve stack.
1) Relieve pressure on system by turning HPU off- lock out HPU as
necessary to prevent start-up during the check valve installation.
2) Relieve pressure on system by operating link tilt or other hydraulic
function.
3) Thoroughly clean valve stack and manifold around valve stack to eliminate
contamination of hydraulic system.
4) Remove solenoid from top of valve stack.
5) Remove four nuts from retaining studs on valve stack.
6) Remove all valves (proportional valve and pressure reducing valve(s) from
valve manifold. Note location of each valve as it is critical that they are
reinstalled in their original orientation.
7) Unscrew four studs from hydraulic manifold and discard.
8) Screw new longer studs into manifold block.
9) Install check valve on manifold. Ensure that the alignment pin hole is
aligned with pin hole in manifold for correct orientation- see Figure 1.

Figure 26
Mounting Side View
10) Install previously removed valves in reverse order as noted in step 6.
11) Install hex nuts on studs and tighten.
12) Replace solenoid on valve stack.
13) Unlock HPU, turn on and check system for leaks. Cycle LWCV actuator to
verify function.
Alignment Pin
Hole