NO. __________ CHARLES L. RYAN, Director of the Arizona Department of Corrections, et al., Petitioners, v. J OSEPH RUDOLPH WOOD, III,
[…] (Callahan, J ., dissenting, Appendix G, at 5.) In fact, there are five other plaintiffs who will continue to litigate the merits of the public First Amendment right Wood is claiming. Thus, the fact that Wood will be executed if he does not obtain injunctive relief does not mean that the publics purported First Amendment interest is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief. See Winter, 555 U.S. at 20. Although Wood concedes that, if there were a First ________________________ 1 A.R.S. 13757(C) states: The identity of executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution and any information contained in records that would identify those persons is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Arizonas open records laws. 7 Amendment right of access, he would have no more right to the information than any other member of the public, [i]t is unthinkable that if anyone else had brought this suit [the court] would stop a lawful execution until the State yielded the information.