You are on page 1of 847
[…] criteria
o Verify that overtime/comp time accrual and payments are in agreement with entity policy (an example may be adequate support
of overtime approval/authorization prior to commencement of overtime worked)
o Where a work-week is split between two-months, verify that the overtime/comp time claimed is accurately calculated
o Ensure employees are not paid for overtime and standby pay for the same time

Bonus or Incentive Payments - see "Bonus & Incentive Payments" TeamMate step for testing strategy and criteria

Policy/Standards:
RCW 41.06 State Civil Service Law

RCW 41.06.070 Exemptions to state civil service law

State Constitution, Article I I, Section 25 prohibits extra compensation to employees
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, employee, servant, or contractor, after the services shall
have been rendered, or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of
office. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted."
Overtime provisions for classified non-union staff are established in the applicable civil service rules (WAC 357-28-240 through 285).
Overtime eligibility must be identified in the compensation plan.

Seattle School District No. 1