You are on page 1of 45

OBJECTIVE COMPUTER QUESTIONS

1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B
2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Answer: A
3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to
complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Answer: B
4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an
items tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer: A
5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminals
computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Answer: C
6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a
computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Answer: C
7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a
database all of the animals movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Answer: B
8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers
instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Answer: A
9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to
be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Answer: A
10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to
100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same
type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Answer: D
12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Answer: D
13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Answer: B
14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Answer: B
15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the
actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Answer: B
16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Answer: C
17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Answer: D
18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, eachnumber and each special
character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Answer: D
19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Answer: C
20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:
A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Answer: B
21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Answer: C
22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Answer: C
23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Answer: A
24. The components that process data are located in the:
A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Answer: C
25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Answer: D
26. Which of the following isan example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Answer: A
27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Answer: B
28. The ____________, also called the brains of the computer, is responsible for
processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D
29. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Answer: B
30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Answer: A
31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform
tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Answer: B
32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware
devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Answer: D
33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Answer: A
34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and
different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Answer: C
35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Answer: A
36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many
businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Answer: D
37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations
extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Answer: B
38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Answer: D
39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those
without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Answer: A
40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build
devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
A. Process Output Input Storage
B. Input Output Process Storage
C. Process Storage Input Output
D. Input Process Output Storage
Answer: D
42. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Answer: A
43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Answer: B
44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Answer: C
45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides
a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Answer: B
46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Answer: C
47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices,
such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Answer: B
48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking
an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Answer: A
49. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Answer: D
50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Answer: A
Fill in the Blank:
51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic
design and animation.
Answer: Mac
52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer
system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.
Answer: operating system
53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computers
____________.
Answer: platform
54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or
creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application
55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers
56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte
57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to
process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions
58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and
____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores
59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.
Answer: 0 and 1
60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)
61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as
____________ devices.
Answer: input
62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are
known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output
63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the
hardware to perform different tasks.
Answer: Software
64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with a
server at your Internet service provider (ISP).
Answer: Internet
65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer
programs at the same time.
Answer: Mainframes
66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather
legal evidence.
Answer: Computer forensics
67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate
the human thought process.
Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI)
68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas
PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system.
Answer: Microsoft Windows
69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond
to consumer buying patterns.
Answer: data mining
70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices.
Answer: storage
71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents,
and edit photos.
Answer: application
72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users
simultaneously.
Answer: Mainframes
73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someones identity and
ruining their credit rating.
Answer: Identity theft
74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery.
Answer: computers
75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a
heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans.
Answer: simulators
True and False
76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed
algorithms.
Answer: True
77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound.
Answer: True
78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device.
Answer: True
79. The discrepancy between the haves and have-nots with regard
to computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society.
Answer: False (digital divide)
80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user
and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to
computer security.
Answer: True
81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict
criminal activity.
Answer: True
82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on
employee systems used at work.
Answer: False
83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the
computer.
Answer: True
84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes.
Answer: False (memory)
85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit
called the motherboard.
Answer: True
86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built.
Answer: True
87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that
supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible,
whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same
time (but at a slower pace).
Answer: True
88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer
yourself.
Answer: False
89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own
programming and do not receive input.
Answer: True
90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows
it to communicate with other devices on a network.
Answer: False (network adapter)
91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices.
Answer: True
92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is
ROM.
Answer: False (RAM)
Matching:
93. Match the following terms with their approximate size:
I. kilobyte A. one million bytes
II. byte B. eight bits
III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes
IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes
V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes
Answer: C, B, D, A, E
94. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. printer A. storage device
II. scanner B. output device
III. RAM C. input device
IV. CPU D. a type of memory
V. CD drive E. processor
Answer: B, C, D, E, A
95. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations
extremely rapidly
II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to
a network
III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or
thousands of users simultaneously
IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed
functions such as temperature control
V. server E. a small mobile computing device
Answer: C, A, D, E, B
96. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. software A. transforming data into information
II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion
III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch
IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different
tasks
V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which
the computer system functions
Answer: D, C, E, A, B
97. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and
application software to work together
II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on
this
III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs
IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task
V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh
Answer: A, D, B, C, E
98. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit
II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information)
III. output C. processed data or information
IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes
V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again
Answer: B, D, C, E, A
99. Match the following terms with their meanings:
I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an
extremely small scale
II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components
III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s
IV. system unit D. short for binary digit
V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information
Answer: D, C, E, B, A
100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology:
I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours
II. business B. data mining
III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation
IV. education D. computer forensics
V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins
Answer: C, B, D, A, E
..(source ->>www.sorapdia.com)
PAPER 2
1. A file containing relatively permanent data is
a)Random file b)Master file c)Transaction file d)Sequential file e) None
2. One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
a) Bit b) KB c) MB d) GB e) None
3. Bing is also known as
a) MSN Search b) Live Search c) Windows Live Search d) All e) None
4. Microsofts latest operating system is
a)Vista b)Vista Advanced c)Windows XP d)Windows 7 e)None
5. AltaVista is a
a)Search engine b)Windows OS c)Browser d)Virus e)Vista Theme
6. What is other name of LAN Card
a)MODEM b)NIC c)Internet Card d)Network Connector e)None
7. Which is the latest type of printer interface?
a)Serial b)DVI c)Parallel d)USB e)none
8. In Windows XP, which shortcut is used you lock the computer?
a) Ctrl +L
b) Windows key +K
c) Ctrl +K
d) Scroll Lock key
e) Windows key +L
9. The maximum number of IDE devices that can be installed in an ATX computer
is
a) 1 b) 2 c) 3 d) 4 e) 5
10. When using characters in Windows, what code does Windows use?
a)ASCII b)UNICODE c)MORSE d)IDBC e)WESTRN
11. Which protocol provides name resolution for host and domain names for a
TCP/IP
network?
a)HTTP b)TELNET c)SMTP d)DNS e)SNMP
12. How fast is Fast Ethernet?
a)10 Mbps b)100 Mbps c) 256 Kbps d)1 Gbps e)10 Gbps
13. YouTube service of streaming videos online is provided by
a)Google b)Microsoft c)IBM d)Apple e)Sony
14. Which one is not true?
a)Google is a search engine
b)Ubuntu is a system software
c)Windows XP launched in 2001
d)Buzz is an e-Commerce company
e) None
15. A Laptop or Notebook marked 802.11n in its feature, it means device support
a)Bluetooth b)WiMAX c)USB d)Wi-Fi LAN e)3G
16. In EXCEL, the default workbook opens with
a) One worksheets
b) Two worksheets
c) Three worksheets
d) Four worksheets
e) None
17. In Excel, this surrounds an active cell.
a) Cell border
b) Cell outline
c) Cell rim
d) Cell selector
e) None
18. In H2O the figure 2 is appeared lowered. Which effect has been applied?
a) Superscript
b) Lowered
c) Subscript
d) Laid down
e) None
19. What is the Thesaurus used for?
a) Grammar options
b) Spelling options
c) Opposite Words
d) Synonyms and Antonyms
d) None
20. What is the shortcut of Research command in MS-Word?
a) Alt +click b) F3 c) Ctrl +F d) F7 e) None
PAPER 3
1. For the purposes of defining data needs, a responsibilityarea is
a) Marketing b) Personnel c) Administration d) Finance e) None
2. The problem statement should include all of the following except:
a) Input. b) Output. c) Processing d) Storagee) None
3. Hotmail, a free web-based email service operatedby which company
a) Apple b) Rediff c) Microsoft d) Yahoo e) Google
4. A collection of 4 binary digits is known as
a) Half Bit b)1/2 KB c) Byte d) Nibblee) None
5. How many types of arithmetic operations does the ALU of all computers
perform?
a) 2 b) 4 c) 6 d) 8 e) 5
6. Which of the following is not a part of the CPU?
a) Arithmetic and Logic Unit
b) Storage Unit
c) Program Unit
d) Control Unit
e) None
7. Which of the following is not a unit of measurement in computer systems?
a)DPI b)PPI c)API d)Bd e)MB
8. In Windows XP, which shortcut is used to cycle through opened items in taskbar?
a) Ctrl +Tab
b) Alt +Tab
c) Ctrl +Esc
d) Alt +Esc
e) None
9. A digital computer compute the value of expression 2 * 5 - 2 >2 inside
a) RAM b) CPU Chipc) Hard Disk d) Floppy Disk e) MS-Excel
10.To produce a high-quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a
a)Virtual Printer b)Laser Printer c)Ink-jet Printer d)Plotter e)RGB Monitor
11.Which of the following is fastest memory ?
a) DDR RAM b) DDR2 RAM c) DDR3 RAM d) Swap Memory e) Buffer
Memory
12.Which protocol is used by operating system to generate error message like
Host Unreachable over a TCP/IP network?
a) HTTP/1.1 b) ICMP c) PPP d) ICGM e) TCP/IP
13.What does SNMP stands for?
a) Simple Network Mail Protocol
b) Single Network Mail Protocol
c) Single Network Message Protocol
d) Simple Network Management Protocol
e) None
14.On a school computer, Tina learned how to copy programs. A classmate asked her
to copy aprogram for his home use. Her most ethical response would be which of
the following?
a) I'll copy it, but you have to promise not to tell anyone.
b) I don't know how to copy disks.
c) I can't copy it because it will break copyright laws.
d) I'll copy it for you, but you can't copy it for anyone else.
e) None
15.Which of the following is not true?
a)LOGO stands for Live On Googles Orkut
b)BIOS is a system software
c)GRUB is a Linux bootloader
d)Ruby is a web scripting language
e) LILO is a Linux bootloader
16.What is the function of Drop Cap?
a) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents.
b) It makes first letter of each word capital letter in the documents
c) It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter.
d) It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters.
e) None
17.What is Mail-Merge?
a) a web based e-mail service with no spam
b) a name of Yahoo! MINDSET search feature
c) a new virus-hoax which can delete data from mail-inbox
d) afeature of MS-Word used to create multiple documents like letters,
mailing labels, name tags etc.
e) None
18.In MS-Excel 2003, the default workbook sheet contain maximum
a) 65535 Rows b) 65536 Rowse) 1048576 Rows e) 65537 Rows c) None
19.In MS-Word, a menu item in dim color (gray) indicate that the menu is ?
a) Toggle Menu
b) Unavailable for current context
c) Not much required menu
d) Over Used Menu
e) None
20.Hot-Key is a
a) FireWire port
b) Alternate Key
c) Keyboard Shortcut
d) Primary Key
e) None
PAPER 4
1. After a program has shown that it runs and produces results, the next step is
to...?
a) Save b) Load c) Exit d) Test e) List
2. A computer that works with discrete quantities is
a) Hybrid . b) Optical. c) Digital d) Analog e) None
3. A 32 bit computer word consists of?
a) 4 bytes b) 8 bytes c) 16 bytes d) 32 bytes e) None
4. The process of checking the validity of information held in a transaction file is
a) Verification b) Test data c) Validation d) Updating e) None
5. What is a tuple?
a) Another name for a table in an RDBMS.
b) Another name for the key linking different tables in a database.
c) Initial seed value of a field
d) A row or record in a database table.
e) An attribute attached to a record.
6. Which of the following is not a web scripting language?
a) ASP b) DSP c) J SP d) PHP e) HTML
7. Which one of the following work as both an input and output device?
a) Keyboard b) QWERTY Keyboard c) Mouse d) Scanner e) Modem
8. Which of the following companies is also known as Big Blue
a) Intel b) IBM c) Microsoft d) Adobe System e) Google
9. Which of the following is not an operating system for personal computers?
a) Windows XP b)Windows7 c) Red Hat Linux d) Googles Nexus One
e)Unix
10.A network where all systems have equal status is called:
a) Peer-to-Peer.
b) A Star Network.
c) The Internet.
d) Client-Server.
e) None
11.What is the communications protocol that allows you to connect your computer
to the Internet using a standard telephone line ?
a) HTTP b) ISDN c) SLIP d) TCP/IP e) None
12.What is the name given to the standard or set of rules that two computers use
to communicate with each other ?
a) Access Control b) Domain c) Link d) Protocol e) TCP/IP
13.What does SMPS stands for?
a) Switched Mode Power Supply
b) Single Mode Power Supply
c) Simple Mode Power Supply
d) Synchronous Mode Power Supply
e) None
14.When a user turns on a Windows XP system, which program will activate first?
a) Exhaust fan of SMPS will start rotating
b) Windows XP logo screen appear with progress bar
c) Operating System start to load its file in RAM.
d) Desktop screen appear with mouse pointer
e) BIOS the in-charge of system start executing
15.In Windows Explorer, when a user press Alt key and Double-click a file/folder
simultaneously, what will happen?
a) Selected file/folder will open in new window
b) Selected file/folder will open in same window
c) Selected file/folder will move to recycle bin
d) Properties dialog box of Selected file/folder will open
e) None
16.Which of the following is not true?
a) TCP is a connection-oriented protocol
b) 48 is an Octal Number
c) FTP stands for File Transfer Protocol
d) A file having extension PNG is a graphic file
e) C++is a computer programming language
17.In MS-Excel, what is the keyboard shortcut to complete a cell entry and move up
in the selection?
a) Ctrl +TAB
b) Shift +TAB
c) Alt +ENTER
d) Shift +ENTER
e) None
18.What is the file extension used for Microsoft Word document templates?
a) .dot b) .wdt c) .txt d) .exe e) .doc
19.Which Access component is best for data presentation?
a) Table b) Form c) Report d) Query e) None
20.What would you see while spell checking the phrase My father was write?
a) The word write is misspelled.
b) A red line appears under write
c) A green line appears under write
d) The word father is misspelled.
e) No errors.
PAPER 4
1. A set of related records in a database is known as a______?
a) File b) Tuples c) Field d) Record-group e) None
2. One piece or item of information in a database is known as a/an ____?
a) Record b) Entry c) File d) Field e) None
3. Locking was introduced into databases so that _____?
a) Consistency can be enforced
b) Keys can be provided to maintain security
c) All simultaneous transactions are prevented
d) Passwords can be provided to maintain security
e) None
4. The four parts of a database listed in ascending order are?
a) File, record, field, entry
b) Entry, field, record, file
c) Field, entry, record, file
d) Record, field, entry, file
e) None
5. Which input device is used to read characters directly from an ordinary piece of
paper?
a) OMR b) OCR c) TSR d) PCR e) None
6. Which of the following operating system is launched by IBM for personal
computers?
a) IBM-DOS b) MS-DOS c) OS/2 d) PC-DOS e) None
7. Which generation of computer use Artificial Intelligence?
a) Third b) Fourth c) Fifth d) Sixth e) None
8. Which of the following is not a name of network topology?
a) Bus b) NetWare c) Tree d) Ring e) Mesh
9. A _______ server store and manages files for network user?
a) Main b) Web c) File d) Authentication e) None
10. A medium for transferring data between two locations is called ____?
a) Network b) Modem c) Sharing d) Communication Channel e) Data Bus
11. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as_______?
a) Twitter b) Blogs c) Web casts d) User-Forum e) None
12. Before a hard disk can be used to store data, it must be _________ firstly?
a) Partitioned b) Labeled c) Formatted d) Addressed e) None
13. What is Rover in Windows XP?
a) An animated character
b) A mouse hover event
c) Busy hourglass mouse cursor
d) A routing and remote access service
e) None
14. A computer-hoax is?
a) A Trojan threat
b) A computer hacker
c) A program that blows up every time you use it
d) A program intended to scare users into thinking they have a virus
e) None
15. Which of the following is not a Microsoft operating system?
a) Windows XP
b) Windows ME
c) Windows CE
d) Windows MX
e) All the above
16. What does SATA stands for?
a) Super Advanced Technology Attachment
b) Serial Advanced Technology Attachment
c) Serial Access Technology Attachment
d) Small Access Technology Attachment
e) None
17. Which one of the following is not true?
a) Front panel of computer case is also called Bezel
b) Python is a computer programming language
c) XP stands for eXPerience in Windows XP
d) DPI (dotsper inch) is a measurement of printer resolution
e) All are true
18. The type of line spacing that leaves a blank line between each line keyed is
known as?
a) Single spacing
b) Double spacing
c) Triple spacing
d) Quadruple spacing
e) None
19. The page margins of a document refer to the?
a) Header on each page
b) Page orientation
c) White space left for binding
d) White space surrounding the page
e) None
20. In order to delete the word RAM using the backspace key, the cursor must
be
Positioned?
a) Before the letter M.
b) After the letter A
c) Before the letter R
d) After the letter M
e) Can not delete
PAPER 5
1. A group of attribute/field in a database is known as a______.
a) Record b) File c) Database d) Entry e) None
2. A ______ describe a category of information in a table of database.
a) Record b) File c) Entry d) Field e) None
3. A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
a) To confirm that data exists
b) To create a new data warehouse
c) To analyze data for expected relationships
d) To explain some observed event or condition
e) None of the above
4. The correct hierarchical order, smallest to largest, for the following database
terms is:
a) File, Field, Record, Database
b) File, Record, Field, Database
c) Record, Field, File, Database
d) Field, Record, File, Database
e) None of the above
5. In RDBMS , DBA is responsible for:
a) Physical database design
b) Defining conceptual models and schema
c) Defining security and integrity rules
d) Defining backupand recovery mechanisms
e) All the above
6. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes
_______.
a) Duplicate data
b) Data redundancy
c) Data inconsistency
d) Information overload
e) None
7. Which of the following programming method is used to minimize data errors
when data
is transferred over a network?
a) Checksum b) Checkbit c) Cryptography d) Encryption e) None
8. Which device act as a traffic cop over a network?
a) Modem b) Hub c) Switch d) Router e) None
9. How many layers are present in Open System Interconnection (OSI) model of
network
architecture?
a) Five b) Six c) Seven d) Eight e) None of these
10.Which layer of OSI model, firstly make use of unit of data called Packet?
a) Datalink Layer
b) Transport Layer
c) Network Layer
d) Presentation Layer
e) None
11.Communication between computers is established, maintained and terminated by
_____ .
a) Network Layer
b) Session Layer
c) Application Layer
d) Presentation Layer
e) None
12.Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the
entire
site?
a) URL b) Hyperlink c) Web site address d) Domain name e) None of these
13.The place where data or information is stored for a short time is
a) Memory b) Control Unit c) Buffer d) ALU e) None
14.The section of CPU which selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program
instructions?
a) ALU b) Control Unit c) Register Unit d) Processing Unit e) None
15.Which program is used to convert assembly language to machine language?
a) Compiler b) Interpreter c) Linker d) Assembler e) None
16.The process of finding errors in softwares source code
a) Debugging b) Compiling c) Testing d) Running e) None
17.A computer programmer
a) can draw only flowchart
b) can enter data quickly
c) does all the thinking for a computer
d) can operate all type of computer equipment
e) None
18.Primary Memory of a personal computer consists of
a) RAM only
b) ROM only
c) Hard Disk only
d) Both (a) and (b)
e) All (a), (b), and (c)
19.A Trojan horse is
a) An ad ware program
b) A virus disguised as a useful program.
c) A program that blows up every time you use it
d) A spy ware which steal information over internet
e) None
20.Which one of the following is not true?
a) HTTP Protocol is used to view a web page in a browser
b) Android is Google's operating system for mobile devices
c) GHz is the measurement used to determine the speed of processor
d) WAN requires the same technology as LAN
e) All aretrue
source www.currentaffairsbankpo.blogspot.com
PAPER 6
1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a. OCR
b. OMR
c. MICR
d. All of above
2. The output quality of a printer is measured by
a. Dot per inch
b. Dot per sq. inch
c. Dots printed per unit time
d. All of above
3. In analog computer
a. Input is first converted to digital form
b. Input is never converted to digital form
c. Output is displayed in digital form
d. All of above
4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
a. Parallel only
b. Sequentially only
c. Both sequentially and parallel
d. All of above
5. Who designed the first electronics computer ENIAC?
a. Van-Neumann
b. J oseph M. J acquard
c. J . Presper Eckert and J ohn W Mauchly
d. All of above
6. Who invented the high level language c?
a. Dennis M. Ritchie
b. Niklaus Writh
c. Seymour Papert
d. Donald Kunth
7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
a. Console-operator
b. Programmer
c. Peopleware
d. System Analyst
8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
a. 1978
b. 1984
c. 1990
d. 1991
9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico
Sapiens?
a. Monitor
b. Hardware
c. Robot
d. Computer
10. An error in softwareor hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer
jargon for it?
a. Leech
b. Squid
c. Slug
d. Glitch
11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
a. Fast
b. Powerful
c. Infallible
d. Cheap
12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which
requires operator attention?
a. Pixel
b. Reverse video
c. Touch screen
d. Cursor
13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from
Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson
and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which
contributed the video display?
a. India
b. China
c. Germany
d. Taiwan
14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is
the common name for such boards?
a. Daughter board
b. Motherboard
c. Father board
d. Breadboard
15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active
components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
a. Motherboard
b. Breadboard
c. Daughter board
d. Grandmother board
16. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
a. Which is used by one person only
b. Which is assigned one and only one task
c. Which uses one kind of software
d. Which is meant for application software
17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
a. Microprocessor
b. Disk controller
c. Serial interface
d. Modem
18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called
a/an
a. Interpreter
b. Simulator
c. Compiler
d. Commander
19. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine
language is called a/an
a. Interpreter
b. CPU
c. Compiler
d. Simulator
20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
a. Computer
b. Microcomputer
c. Programmable
d. Sensor
Answers:
1. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a. OCR
2. The output quality of a printer is measured by
b. Dot per sq. inch
3. In analog computer
b. Input is never converted to digital form
4. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
c. Both sequentially and parallel
5. Who designed the first electronics computer ENIAC?
c. J . Presper Eckert and J ohn W Mauchly
6. Who invented the high level language c?
a. Dennis M. Ritchie
7. Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
c. Peopleware
8. When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
d. 1991
9. Human beings are referred to as Homosapinens, which device is called Sillico
Sapiens?
d. Computer
10. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer
jargon for it?
d. Glitch
11. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
c. Infallible
12. What is the name of the display feature that highlights are of the screen which
requires operator attention?
b. Reverse video
13. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from
Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson
and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which
contributed the video display?
d. Taiwan
14. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is
the common name for such boards?
b. Motherboard
15. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active
components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
a. Motherboard
16. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
b. Which is assigned one and only one task
17. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
d. Modem
18. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language is called
a/an
c. Compiler
19. A computer program that translates one program instructionsat a time into machine
language is called a/an
a. Interpreter
20. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
d. Sensor
PAPER 7
1. A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make
corrections as necessary
a. Home row keys
b. Tool bar
c. Folder
d. Word processor
Correct Answer: Word Processor
Explanations: Obvious. Home row keys is a row of a, s, d, f, g, h, j, k, l, ;, keys in
keyboard. Tool bar is a set of tools to perform a task with one click and folder is location
where files are stored.
2. Graphics for word processor
a. Peripheral
b. Clip art
c. Highlight
d. Execute
Correct Answer: b. Clip art
Explanation: Obvious. Peripheral is surrounding. In computer, peripherals mean the I/O
devices surrounding CPU box. Highlight is focusing and execute is to run.
3. What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?
a. Database
b. Word Processor
c. Spreadsheet
d. Operating Program
Correct Answer: b. Word Processor
Explanation: Obvious
4. What does the Ctrl +I shortcut key accomplish in Ms-Word?
a. It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font
b. It adds a line break to the document
c. It makes the selected text bold
d. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
Correct Answer: d. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
Explanation: For option a shortcut key is Ctrl +dot; for option b, Shift +Return; for
option c, Ctrl +b.
5. What is the file extension of Ms-Word document?
a. Dot
b. Doc
c. Dom
d. Txt
Correct Answer: b. Doc
Explanation: dot is document template, dom extension does not exist and txt is for plain
text files not word document.
6. In H2O the figure 2 is appeared lowered. Which effect has been applied?
a. Superscript
b. Lowered
c. Subscript
d. Laid down
Correct Answer: c. Subscript
Explanation: Lower and laid down effects does not exist in Ms-Word. Superscript will
raise character above.
7. Why are headers and footers used in document?
a. To enhance the overall appearance of the document
b. To mark the starting and ending of a page
c. To make large document more readable
d. To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed
Correct Answer: d. To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is
printed
Explanation: Obvious
8. Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
a. F1
b. F2
c. F7
d. F9
Correct Answer: c. F7
Obvious: F1 is used to display help, F2 is used to move text and F9 is used to update
fields in document.
9. What does Ctrl +B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word?
a. It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font
b. It adds a line break to the document
c. It makes the selected text bold
d. It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.
Correct Answer: c. It makes the selected text bold
Explanation: Obvious
10. What is the minimum number of rows and columns that a word table can have?
a. Zero
b. 2 rows and 1 column
c. 2 rows and 2 column
d. 1row and 1 column
Correct Answer: d. 1 row and 1 column
Explanation: Obvious
Set - 8
Questions
1. What is the Thesaurusused for?
a. Spelling options
b. Grammar options
c. Synonyms and Antonyms
d. Opposite Words
2. What is the function of Drop Cap?
a. It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents.
b. It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents apart from the first
letter of every sentence.
c. It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter.
d. It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters.
3. How can you insert a sound file in your word document?
a. From Insert ->Object menu option
b. From Insert ->Sound menu option
c. From Insert ->File menu option
d. By right clicking the document and choosing 'Add Sound' option
4. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify an name for future
reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
a. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document
b. To add hyper links in a web page
c. To add anchors in a web page
d. To mark the ending of a page of document
5. What are sections used for in a word document?
a. To divide the document into parts so that each part may be independently printed
when the print command is given.
b. To divide thedocument into parts so as to allow certain parts of the document to
display data from a table.
c. To divide the document into parts so as to allow certain parts of the document to
display data from the Internet.
d. To vary the layout of a document within a pageor between pages by dividing the
document into parts, and then allow formating of each part the way you want.
6. What process should be used to recall a document saved previously?
a. Copy
b. Save
c. Open
d. Enter
7. Desktop publishing is a more sophisticated form of which of the following types of
software?
a. Spreadsheet
b. Graphing
c. Word processing
d. Database
8. What print command should be selected to print first 5 pages of document?
a. Print preview
b. Page setup
c. Print all
d. From___To___
9. Which word processing utility could you use to find the synonym of a word?
a. Spell checker
b. Thesaurus
c. Out-liner
d. Grammar checker
10. A word processor would most likely be used to do which of the following?
a. Keep an account of money spent
b. Do a computer search in media center
c. Maintain an inventory
d. Typea biography
Answers
1. What is the Thesaurus used for?
c. Synonyms and Antonyms
Thesaurus is a tool application in MS-Word that lets you look for antonym or
synonym words of selected word.
2. What is the function of Drop Cap?
c. It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter.
Drop cap is the first character or word of a paragraph that is large, dropped below
the current line. This is used for designing a paragraph.
3. How can you insert a sound file in your word document?
a. From Insert ->Object menu option
We choose Object from Insert menu to insert whether sound or video that are not
created from MS-Word application.
4. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify an name for future
reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
a. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document
You can mark a location in document and save it with a name so that you can make
a quick jumps to that location later on. Bookmarks are used in creating hyperlinks
in document.
5. What are sections used for in a word document?
d. To vary the layout of a document within a page or between pages by dividing the
document into parts, and then allow formating of each part the wayyou want.
Sections are logical division of a document that share common layout. You need to
create new section when you need to create different layout in same document such
as different sets of headers and footers, different page number format, different
column formats and so on.
6. What process should be used to recall a document saved previously?
c. Open
To retrieve a document that was saved previously we use Open command. This
will load the document from disk into Word Application, ready to be edited,
formatted or printed.
7. Desktop publishing is a more sophisticated form of which of the following types of
software?
c. Word processing
Word-processing is the process of creating document such as letters, reports, thesis,
books and so on. But still the more advanced and sophisticated form of
wordprocessing is desktop publishing which further deals with publishing tasks
such as pagination, paper layout and many more.
8. What print command should be selected to print first 5 pages of document?
d. From___To___
Print dialog box provides different options to suite your printing needs. To print
first 5 pages of your document you can choose From 1 to 5 in the print dialog box.
9. Which word processing utility could you use to find the synonym of a word?
b. Thesarus
Whether you need to look for synonym or antonym of a word you will use
Thesaurus.
10. A word processor would most likely be used to do which of the following?
d. Type a biography
Among the given options, typing a biography needs a wordprocessor.
<< NOTE-- all material taken from internet>>>
REGARDS--- KUMAR GAURAV KHULLAR