08/11/2008 12: 16 FAX 13128817348 HELl LAW OFFICES ~ 002/005
[…] Therefore, we will remand this case to the Immigration Judge for additional fact finding on this issue, On remand, we note that, to be grandfathered under section 245(i) of the Act, the respondent bears the burden of showing that his April 17, 2001, labor certification was approvable when filed, See, e,g.. Matter ofRiero, supra, at 268-69; Matter ofAhmad, 15 I &N. Dec. 81, 82-83 (BIA 1974); see also 20 C.F.R. 656.30(d) ("after issuance, a labor certification is subject to invalidation by the DHS or by a Consul ofthe Department ofState upon a determination, made in accordance with those agencies' procedures or by a court, of fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact involving the labor certification application,"). For these reasons, we reverse the Immigration Judge's decision granting the DHS's Motion to Pretermit and we remand the case for additional fact finding as to whether the respondent was grandfathered under section 245(i). Accordingly, the following orders will be entered.