You are on page 1of 42
[…] Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia for filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus
and to obtain documentation in support thereof.”).
12
The AP’s brief frames the issues in a variety of ways. However, we have
reduced those issues to their analytical essence.
13
Insofar as this case turns on whether or not the thirteen e-mails are “public
records,” we need not address FOIA’s exemptions. See W. Va. Code § 29B-1-4 (2009)
(Supp. 2009) (setting out FOIA’s exemptions).

11

relating to the conduct of the public’s business, prepared, owned and retained by a public

body.” W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(4). In order to fully consider the issues presented in the case

sub judice, however, we must further discern the meaning of two elements of this definition:

“writing” and “the public’s business.”

First, a “writing” is defined by FOIA as “any books, maps, photographs, cards,

tapes, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or

characteristics.” W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(5). It is clear from FOIA’s definition of “writing”,

and we so hold, that the definition of a “writing” contained in W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(5)

(1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007), of the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act includes an e-

mail communication. Accord Tiberino v.