You are on page 1of 42
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court went beyond reliance on the Vaughn index to make

its decision. In this regard, the trial court required the actual production of the e-mails for

an in camera review. The trial court’s order specifically noted that “[t]he Court is cognizant

that in other cases in camera review may be burdensome, in both time and cost, however,

given the definition of ‘public record’ and the facts of the case presented, the Court believes

in camera review of the e-mails was required in this case.”

The authority for the trial court’s in camera review is found in W. Va. Code

§ 29B-1-5(2) (1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007). This statute states, in relevant part, that “[i]n any suit

filed under [FOIA], the court has jurisdiction to . . . order the production of any records

improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. . . . The court, on its own motion,

may view the documents in controversy in camera before reaching a decision[.]” In view of

the plain and unambiguous language of this statute, we now hold that, in a proceeding

seeking disclosure of public records under the West Virginia Freedom of Information Act,

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-1, et seq., a trial court may sua sponte order the production of the