Professional Documents
[…] that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in requiring Mr. Canterbury to produce the e-
We begin by noting that the underlying purpose of FOIA has been set out by
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-1 (1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007). This Court has held that “[t]he disclosure
provisions of this State’s Freedom of Information Act, W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 et seq., as
amended, are to be liberally construed, and the exemptions to such Act are to be strictly
construed. W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 [1977].” Syl. pt. 4, Hechler v. Casey, 175 W. Va. 434, 333
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3 (1992) (Repl. Vol. 2007) provides that “[e]very person
has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as
otherwise expressly provided by [§ 29B-1-4] of this article.” FOIA defines a “public body”
as
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-2(3) (1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007). It is clear that the definition of a
“public body” under FOIA includes the judicial branch of State government.10 See
W. Va. Tr. Ct.