You are on page 1of 42
[…] 3
The AP had submitted an earlier, broadly-worded, FOIA request on January
16, 2008, which was denied by Mr. Canterbury. That request is not the subject of this appeal.
4
Justice Maynard was defeated in his bid for re-election in 2008.
5
Mr. Blankenship is the CEO of Massey Energy Company.
6
The FOIA request also sought all communications that were made between
Mr. Blankenship and Justice Maynard’s staff, as well as communication between Justice
Maynard and/or his staff with Brenda Magann, a Court employee. The record clearly reflects
that no such communications existed.
7
See W. Va. Code § 29B-1-5(1) (1977)(Rep. Vol. 2007) (“Any person denied
the right to inspect the public record of a public body may institute proceedings for injunctive
or declaratory relief in the circuit court in the county where the public record is kept.”).

circuit court ordered the e-mails be produced for an in camera review. Subsequent to its in

camera review of the e-mails, the circuit court entered a final order on September 16, 2008.

In that order, the circuit court found that five of the e-mails involved “Justice Maynard’s