You are on page 1of 42
[…] To that end, the provisions of this article shall be liberally
construed with the view of carrying out the above declaration of
public policy.

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-1 (1977) (Repl. Vol. 2007). This Court has held that “[t]he disclosure

provisions of this State’s Freedom of Information Act, W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 et seq., as

amended, are to be liberally construed, and the exemptions to such Act are to be strictly

construed. W. Va. Code, 29B-1-1 [1977].” Syl. pt. 4, Hechler v. Casey, 175 W. Va. 434, 333

S.E.2d 799 (1985).

W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3 (1992) (Repl. Vol. 2007) provides that “[e]very person

has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as

otherwise expressly provided by [§ 29B-1-4] of this article.” FOIA defines a “public body”

as

every state officer, agency, department, including the executive,


legislative and judicial departments, division, bureau, board and
commission; every county and city governing body, school