You are on page 1of 26
[…] respect to the potentially unallowable costs that we reported, the State agency disputed the
conclusions that we drew on the basis of nonresponses to the nonautomated timestudy.

The State agency’s comments are included in their entirety as the Appendix.

OFFICE OF INSPECTOR GENERAL RESPONSE

After reviewing the State agency’s comments, we maintain that our findings and
recommendations are valid. We also disagree with the State agency’s stated conceptions of the
purpose and scope of the cost allocation plan and the State training plan. Furthermore, the State
agency did not comply with 45 CFR § 1356.60(b)(2), which states: “All training activities and
costs funded under title IV-E shall be included in the State agency’s training plan for title IV-B.”

In response to the State agency’s comments regarding potentially unallowable costs, we maintain
that a timestudy with a 67-percent nonresponse rate for the four largest counties in the State was
not “representative of the work done by all Department Field Staff” as required by the approved