You are on page 1of 537
[…] residence of its members or by the place in which it was created or organized. 34
This is a tacit admission that the status of BEING a resident has nothing to do with a geographic place and instead is a 35
FRANCHISE STATUS which is created by the coincidence of the grant of a congressionally created right or public right 36
AND your consent to adopt the status and franchise PRIVILEGES associated with that right. 37
Therefore, the ONLY way one can be a statutory resident is to be LAWFULLY engaged in a statutory trade or business, 38
which is defined in 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(26) as the functions of a public office. 39
TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > 7701 40
7701. Definitions 41
(a) Definitions 42
(26) Trade or business 43
"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office." 44

Nonresident Alien Position 147 of 537