You are on page 1of 537
[…] It is also interesting to note that IRS correspondence 36
very conspicuously warns the recipient right underneath the return address the following, confirming that they are 37
corresponding with a public officer and not a private individual: 38
Penalty for private use $300. 39
Note that all taxpayers are public officers of the national government, and they are referred to in the Internal Revenue 40
Code as effectively connected with a trade or business. The term trade or business is defined as the functions of a public 41
office: 42
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(a)(26) 43
"The term 'trade or business' includes the performance of the functions of a public office." 44
For details on this scam, see: 45

Nonresident Alien Position 184 of 537