You are on page 1of 537
[…] unless properly revoked, for subsequent taxable years even though during any such subsequent taxable year 18
there is no income from the real property, or interest therein, in respect of which the election applies. 19
3. To revoke your election, follow the procedures shown in 26 C.F.R. 1.871-10. Below is what you need to do: 20
3.1. If the taxpayer revokes the initial election without the consent of the Commissioner he must file amended income 21
tax returns, or claims for credit or refund, where applicable, for the taxable years to which the revocation applies. 22
26 C.F.R. 1.871-10(d) 23
3.2. Revocation of election requires the consent of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue: 24
(iii) Written request required. A request to revoke an election made under this section when such revocation 25
requires the consent of the Commissioner, or to make a new election when such election requires the consent 26
of the Commissioner, shall be made in writing and shall be addressed to the Director of International 27
Operations, Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC 20225. The request shall include the name and 28
address of the taxpayer and shall be signed by the taxpayer or his duly authorized representative. It must specify 29
the taxable year for which the revocation or new election is to be effective and shall be filed within 75 days 30
after the close of the first taxable year for which it is desired to make the change. The request must specify the 31
grounds which are considered to justify the revocation or new election. The Director of International 32
Operations may require such other information as may be necessary in order to determine whether the proposed 33
change will be permitted. A copy of the consent by the Director of International Operations shall be attached 34
to the taxpayer's return required under section 6012 and the regulations thereunder for the taxable year for 35
which the revocation or new election is effective. A copy of such consent may not be filed with any return under 36
section 6851 and the regulations thereunder. 26 C.F.R. 1.871-10(d)(2)(iii) 37
3.3. You will note that you DONT need the IRS commissioners consent to make a voluntary election and you can 38
revoke it within the first taxable year you make it by filing a 1040 form, but you need his consent to revoke an 39
election.