You are on page 1of 537
[…] office should not claim any of these statuses. 4
On the subject of citizenship, the Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual, Section 40.05[7] says the following: 5
40.05[7] Defendant Not A "Person" or "Citizen"; District Court Lacks Jurisdiction Over Non-Persons and State 6
Citizens 7
40.05[7][a] Generally 8
Another popular protester argument is the contention that the protester is not subject to federal law because he 9
or she is not a citizen of the United States, but a citizen of a particular "sovereign" state. This argument seems 10
to be based on an erroneous interpretation of 26 U.S.C. 3121(e)(2), which states in part: "The term 'United 11
States' when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, 12
and American Samoa." The "not a citizen" assertion directly contradicts the Fourteenth Amendment, which states 13
"all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the 14
United States and of the state wherein they reside."