Professional Documents
[…] 10
Case: 3:08-cv-00581-bbc Document #: 160 Filed: 11/24/2009 Page 11 of 36
Defendant does not argue that its own “racial balancing” plan survives Parents
Involved. In particular, it develops no argument that its plan was narrowly tailored to
further evidence of defendant’s tacit concession that its racial balancing plan was unlawful,
defendant’s primary response is to put the blame on the state of Wisconsin. To the extent
it used race to make transfer decisions, defendant says, it was the direct result of Wis. Stat.
§ 118.51(7). Under that statute, a “school board . . . shall reject any application for transfer
into or out of the school district . . . if the transfer would increase racial imbalance in the
alternative.
“The culpability of one who harms another under coercion is, and has always been,
a subject of intense debate, raising profound questions of moral philosophy and individual
responsibility.” Negusie v. Holder, 129 S. Ct. 1159, 1169 (2009) (Scalia, J., concurring).