Professional Documents
[…] Wisconsin has enacted an “open enrollment” statute, which creates a procedure under
which public school students may apply to attend a school in a district other than the district
of their residence. Wis. Stat. § 118.51. However, transfer is not available in all
The school board . . . shall reject any application for transfer into or out of the
school district . . . if the transfer would increase racial imbalance in the school
district. A pupil who transfers out of a school district under subch. VI of ch.
121 shall not be counted in that school district's membership, as defined in s.
121.004(5), for the purpose of determining the school district's racial balance
under this paragraph.
Wis. Stat. § 118.51(7). The statute directs school districts to adopt a resolution “specifying
. . . the limitation on transfers into or out of the school board under sub. (7).” Wis. Stat.
§ 118.51(4)(a)5.
the Superintendent the authority to define the terminology ‘increase in the racial imbalance
imbalance as not increasing the minority student population (1) by no more than .04% in