Professional Documents
[…] contacting some of the class members. Dkt. #41. In the same order, I instructed counsel
to inform the court if he needed additional time or if he was unable to locate the remaining
class members. I understand counsel’s silence on this issue to mean that he has provided
individual notice to each member of the class.
2
Case: 3:08-cv-00581-bbc Document #: 160 Filed: 11/24/2009 Page 3 of 36
as school districts. Owen v. City of Independence, 445 U.S. 622, 650 (1980); Nabozny v.
Instead, defendant says it should not be held liable for money damages because it was
compelled to act by Wis. Stat. § 118.51(7), which required defendant to “reject any
application for transfer into or out of the school district . . . if the transfer would increase
racial imbalance in the school district.” Under cases such as Bethesda Lutheran Homes and
Services, Inc. v. Leean, 154 F.3d 716, 718 (7th Cir. 1998), a municipality “cannot be held
liable under section 1983 for acts that it did under the command of state or federal law.”