Professional Documents
[…] Stat. § 118.51(7) does
not give school districts a choice to comply. It states that the school district “shall” reject
transfer requests that “would increase racial imbalance in the school district.” Swatek v.
20
Case: 3:08-cv-00581-bbc Document #: 160 Filed: 11/24/2009 Page 21 of 36
County of Dane, 192 Wis. 2d 47, 58-59, 531 N.W.2d 45, 49 (1995) (“The general rule is
that the word ‘shall’ is presumed to be mandatory when it appears in a statute.”). However,
the difference between this case and Bethesda Lutheran is that defendant was not simply
applying § 118.51(7) directly, but applying its own interpretation of the law in its own
guidelines. Although the statute requires school districts to adopt a resolution “specifying
. . . the limitation on transfers into or out of the school board under sub. (7),” Wis. Stat. §
118.51(4)(a)5, it does not tell the district how to “specify” that “limitation.” Plaintiff argues
that the discretion left to the school district is enough to make the policy its own and justify
a. Constitutional alternative