You are on page 1of 53
[…] "Each teacher or other member of the staff of any school shall assume
such authority for the control of pupils as may be assigned to him by the
principal and shall keep good order in the classroom and in other places
in which he is assigned to be in charge of pupils, but he shall not inflict
corporal punishment before consulting the principal or teacher in charge
of the school, and in no case shall such punishment be degrading or unduly
severe in its nature ......
Effective July 1, 1976, the Florida Legislature amended the law governing
corporal punishment. Section 232.27 now reads:
"Subject to law and to the rules of the district school board, each teacher
or other member of the staff of any school shall have such authority for
the control and discipline of students as may be assigned to him by the
principal or his designated representative and shall keep good order in the
classroom and in other places in which he is assigned to be in charge of
students. If a teacher feels that corporal punishment is necessary, at
least the following procedures shall be followed:
"(1) The use of corporal punishment shall be approved in principle by
the principal before it is used, but approval is not necessary for each
specific instance in which it is used.