You are on page 1of 42
[…] restrained this time piece. Records indicate that on or about December 1,2010, approximately
USD 10,000 was transferred from the DBS 0320 account toward the purchase of the time piece.
86. IN HIGH SPIRITS BY OLAF MUELLER PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE CAT
STREET GALLERY: On or about Febmary 1, 2012, New Zealand authorities, pursuant to an
MLATrequest by the United States Government, restrained this artwork. Records indicate that
on or about March 3,2010, approximately HKD 1,060,000 was transferred from the DBS 0320
account to purchase the artwork.
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C) and 2323(a)(1)(C))
87. The United States incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 86 above as if
fully set forth herein.
88. Title 18, United States Code, Section981 (a)(1)(C) subjects to forfeiture "[a]ny
property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to ... any
offense constituting 'specified unlawful activity' (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title) or
a conspiracy to commit such an offense."
Page 37 of 42
Case 1:14-cv-00969-LO-TRJ Document 1 Filed 07/29/14 Page 37 of 42 PageID# 37
89. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1956(c)(7)(D) provides that the term
"specified unlawful activity" includes "an offense under... section 2319(relating tocopyright
infringement)."