You are on page 1of 25
[…] of any such business, and (c) to make other arrangements with respect to the
business as my attorney deems advisable;

COMMENT. This paragraph is substantially the same as Paragraph
2.11 of the Drafting Wills and Trust Agreements suggested form.

3.8 Payments. The power to disburse funds to pay for my support,
maintenance and medical care and the support, maintenance and medical care of
my spouse;

COMMENT. This paragraph is substantially the same as Paragraph
2.12 of the Drafting Wills and Trust Agreements suggested form.
Minn. Stat. Sec. 519.05 now provides that a spouse is not generally
liable to a creditor for any debts of the other spouse, except that
a husband and wife are jointly and severally liable for all
"necessary household articles and supplies furnished to and used by
the family" where the husband and wife are living together.
Paragraph 3.8 goes beyond what the statute requires.

3.9 U.S. Saving Bonds; Treasury Notes, Bills and Bonds. The power to
purchase, exchange, replace, reissue, register in my name alone or in co-