You are on page 1of 25
[…] actions which my attorney-in-fact, acting in accordance with this instrument,
and using his or her discretion, deems necessary or advisable to protect my
interests as determined in accordance with Paragraph 5.3.

COMMENT. This is another important paragraph in this form. This
paragraph directs the attorney-in-fact to seek all available
governmental benefits for the principal and the principal's family
and to take such actions as may be necessary to qualify the
principal and the principal's family for governmental benefits at
the earliest opportunity.

Minn. Stat. Sec. 523.24, Subd. 11 specifically allows an attorney-
in-fact under a SSF POA to "do all acts necessary for maintaining
the customary standard of living of the spouse and children, and
other persons customarily supported by the principal." The SSF POA
does not contemplate providing benefits in excess of the current
customary standard of living. The SSF POA power does not appear to
extend to grandchildren. It might not even extend to children who
are not dependent on the principal. Yet the principal might prefer