Professional Documents
[…] 2
“if a probate court, invested only with authority over wills…
estates…, should proceed to try parties for [criminal] offenses,
jurisdiction over the subject of offenses being entirely wanting in
the court,…his commission would offer no protection to him in the
exercise of usurped authority.” “…whereas a probate court judge
would not be immune from liability if he tried a criminal case
because he clearly lacked all subject matter jurisdiction. Id. (citing
Bradley, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) at 352).
Further, Probate Clerks are not permitted to act when judicial in nature, and are
O.C.G.A. §15-9-36.
“(a) The judges of the probate courts are, …clerks of their own
courts; but they may appoint one or more clerks,… shall also have
the authority to appoint one of their clerks as chief clerk…
(b) The appointed clerks, … chief clerk … may do all acts the
judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their
nature and … in which they are authorized to act for the judge …
(c)(1) In addition to other powers … the chief clerk …may exercise
all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court concerning
uncontested matters …”
Probate Court clearly lacked jurisdiction over the claims “that prior to
power of attorney”; see Morrison, et., al., v. Morrison, et., al., 663 S.E.2d 714,
3
“Furthermore, … the non-fraud claims could not have been decided
by the probate court, because it did not have jurisdiction …The