You are on page 1of 15
[…] shoes of appellant as the primary obligor.
Supplemental Briefing
The parties attended an appeals conference on August 29, 2013 and agreed to submit
further briefing to address issues discussed at the conference. In a letter dated October 1, 2013,
respondent addresses appellants argument that, pursuant to federal tax law, the effective liquidation of
Astra Oil Company, Inc. into Astra Holding USA, Inc., by means of appellants merger into Astra
LLC resulted in Astra Holding USA, Inc.s assumption of appellants tax liabilities. Respondent cites
Treasury Regulation section 301.7701-2(c)(2)(iii)(A)(1) which provides that:
For federal tax purposes, an entity that is disregarded as separate from its owner for any purpose
under this section is treated as an entity separate from its owner for purposes of
Federal tax liabilities of the entity with respect to any taxable period for which the entity was
Appeal of Astra Oil Company, Inc. NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT - Document prepared for
Board review. It does not represent the Boards decision or opinion.
- 10 -




5
10
15
20
25






S
T
A
T
E

B
O