You are on page 1of 57
[…] If this investigation in any way relates

to irregularities at R.L. Turner, then the subject of the investigation was initiated to explore

purported profound improprieties. The C-FB ISD has violated TOMA by taking action without

a “final action” vote on open session.

E. Improper Closing of Open Session to go into Closed Session

The C-FBISD Board of Trustees violated TOMA when the presiding officer closed the

meeting and failed to publically identify the section or sections allowing them to close the

meeting. The Texas Government Code §551.101 states that if a closed session is allowed the

presiding officer must, “publically (a) announce[s] that a closed meeting will be held; and (b)

identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held.”

§551.101.

A careful and plain reading of the TOMA reveals that if a closed meeting is authorized

(i.e. an exception applies), the governing body must comply with the procedural steps

Page 42 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY