You are on page 1of 57
[…] is requested in writing by a parent or guardian of the student or by
the student if the student has attained 18 years of age.” Tex. Gov’t
Code § 551.072 (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009).

“INVESTIGATION; EXCLUSION OF WITNESS FROM


HEARING. A governmental body that is investigating a matter
may exclude a witness from a hearing during the examination of
another witness in the investigation.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.072
(http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009).

6. Final Actions and Explanation of Compliance with Notice Provisions of TOMA

Texas Government Code § 551.102 reads, “[a] final action, decision, or vote on a matter

deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is

held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.102

(http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009). A governmental body can only take steps to put into

action a governmental decision only after a “final action, decision, or vote” in open session is