You are on page 1of 57
[…] Gen. Ops.
M-494 (1969), H-419 (1974), H-662 (1975), H-1045 (1977).” See
C-FB ISD Board of Trustee Policy BE (Legal).

“The terms “employee briefing” or “staff briefing” do not give


adequate notice of the subject matter to be presented to the Board
by employees or staff members. Atty. Gen. Op. No. JC-169
(2000).” Id.

“The subject of a report or update by District staff or a member of


the Board must be set out in the notice in a manner that informs a
reader about the subjects to be addressed. Atty. Gen. Op. No. GA-
668(2008).” Id.

7. Enforcement of TOMA

Texas Government Code § 551.142(a) provides, “An interested person, including a

member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or

reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.”

Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142 (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009). Additionally, Texas

Government Code § 551.142(b) provides, “The court may assess costs of litigation and

reasonable attorney fees incurred by a Petitioner or Respondent who substantially prevails in an

action under Subsection (a). § 551.142. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider

whether the action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the governmental body

had a reasonable basis in law.” § 551.142.


Page 27 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
8. Consequences of TOMA Violation According to State Law

“Compliance with the Open Meetings Act is mandatory, and actions taken by a