You are on page 1of 57
[…] Since there has been no

action to start an investigation or hire counsel to conduct an investigation, there is no proof that

any investigation has actually been conducted. If this investigation in any way relates the R.L

Turner, then the subject of the investigation was initiated to explore purported profound

improprieties—the extent of which can be determined through, live testimony, discovery and any

in camera1 reviews of certified closed session minutes or recordings.

VII. STATEMENT OF LAW

1. Duties and Authority of the C-FB ISD Board of Trustees

Texas Education Code § 11.051 regarding governance of an independent school district

and the number of trustees that may be elected reads as follows: “(a) An independent school

district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall: (1) oversee the

management of the district; and (2) ensure that the superintendent implements and monitors

plans, procedures, programs, and systems to achieve appropriate, clearly defined, and desired

results in the major areas of district operations. (a)(1) Unless authorized by the board, a member

                                                                                                                         
1
Petitioner files contemporaneously with the Petition a Motion to Tender Documents for In Camera Inspection
Page 13 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
of the board may not, individually, act on behalf of the board.” Tex. Educ. Code §11.051

(http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009).

The C-FB ISD Board of Trustees internal policy says board members as individuals shall

not exercise authority over the District, its property, or its employees. See C-FB ISD Board of

Trustee Policy BBE(Local).