You are on page 1of 57
[…] voted upon at a time when a majority of the board is present—constituting a quorum and such

item has been adequately described in the Agenda for such meeting. § 551.001(6); Tex. Gov’t

Code § 311.013(b) (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009); and § 551.041. This act of

taking “a final action, decision, or vote” will be referred to as “final action” throughout this

Petition.

One of the key requirements to “final actions” is compliance with the notice provision.

The notice under the Act is located in the Texas Government Code § 551.041 and reads, “[a]

governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting

held by the governmental body.” § 551.041 . The only way that the general public can monitor

its governmental body is by notification of topics to be discussed in both open and closed
Page 24 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT