You are on page 1of 57
[…] acceptable action by the board to accept the final report of an investigation into a

principal or a high school.

XIII. ATTORNEY'S FEES

Pursuant to Section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, request is

made for all costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred by Petitioner herein,

including all fees necessary in the event of an appeal of this cause to the Court of Appeals and

the Supreme Court of Texas, as the Court deems equitable and just.

Additionally, Texas Government Code § 551.142(b) provides, “The court may assess

costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a Petitioner or Respondent who

substantially prevails in an action under Subsection (a). In exercising its discretion, the court

shall consider whether the action was brought in good faith and whether the conduct of the
Page 54 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
governmental body had a reasonable basis in law.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.142 (Vernon

2004).

XIV. PRAYER

WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Petitioner prays that this Court issue a

writ of mandamus commanding Respondent, to stop the Board from acting or discussing any