You are on page 1of 57
[…] 2009 violated the Notice requirement of the TOMA because the Agenda Item “C” stated

“Report from Attorney” but the agenda failed to designate which case this report pertained.

Once again, as Petitioner has stated before, the only way that the general public can monitor its

Page 33 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
governmental body is by notification of topics to be discussed in both open and closed sessions.

The Texas Government Code § 551.041 reads, “[a] governmental body shall give written notice

of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.” §

551.041. That means a governmental body must give the public notice of the subjects that will

be discussed and considered in an open meeting or a closed session. Cox Enters., Inc., 706

S.W.2d at 958; Porth, 622 S.W.2d at 470. When the notice specifically discloses the subject to