You are on page 1of 57
[…] board is present—constituting a quorum and such item has been adequately described in the

Agenda for such meeting. § 551.001(6); § 311.013(b); and § 551.041. This act of taking “a

final action, decision, or vote” will be referred to as “final action” throughout this Petition.

One of the key requirements to “final actions” is compliance with the notice provision.
Page 40 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
The notice under the Act is located in the Texas Government Code § 551.041 and reads, “[a]

governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting

held by the governmental body.” § 551.041. The only way that the general public can monitor

its governmental body is by notification of topics to be discussed in both open and closed

sessions—this is done by way of publishing an agenda. Once the board publishes an agenda, it