You are on page 1of 57
[…] an individual member may act on behalf of the Board only with the express authorization of the

Board. Id. Without such authorization, no individual member may commit the Board on any

issue. Id. Also, because the Board is a body corporate, members can perform no valid act

except as a body at meetings properly convened and conducted by a board sitting in quorum.

Toyah ISD v. Pecos-Barstow ISD, 466 S.W.2d 377 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio, 1971, no writ);

Buchele v. Woods, 528 S.W.2d 95 (Tex. Civ. App.-Tyler, 1975, no writ) .

Texas Education Code § 11.1511(a) describes the specific powers and duties of a school

board, and reads as follows: “(a) In addition to powers and duties under Section 11.151 or other

law, the board of trustees of an independent school district has the powers and duties provided by

Subsection (b).” Texas Educ. Code § 11.1511 (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009).

Texas Education Code § 11.1511(b)(5) reads, “the board shall… adopt a policy to establish a

district- and campus-level planning and decision-making process as required under Section

11.251.” § 11.1511

Texas Government Code § 551.001 subsection (3)(E) indicates that a school board is a

governmental body to which the Act will apply.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.001

(http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009). The board of trustees may act only by majority

Page 14 of 57