You are on page 1of 57
[…] 958. The Supreme Court of Texas in Cox states, “The Act's purposes cannot be circumvented

by mere reference to one of the section 2 exceptions. Id. The advance notice given under section

3A(a) should specifically disclose the subjects to be considered at the upcoming meeting.” Id. at

959. Finally the Supreme Court of Texas in Cox held, “The Act's exceptions, however, do not

extend to any "final action, decision, or vote." Id. The reference to the section 2 exception has

been codified into the current Texas Government Code and is described in detail under

subchapter D of §551 of the Texas Government Code.

Texas Gov’t Code § 551.101 states the requirements for holding a closed session. It

provides: If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not

conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open

meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during which the

presiding officer publicly: (1) announces that a closed meeting will be held; and (2) identifies the

section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held. Tex. Gov’t Code §

551.101 (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009). A careful and plain reading of the TOMA

Page 19 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT