You are on page 1of 57
[…] discussed an investigation on November 12, 2009 when such item was on not the Agenda

because Texas law requires full disclosure of all items to be discussed at a Board Meeting—

whether in open or closed session.

D. Never Voted to Initiate an Investigation Through an Outside Firm and Never


Voted to Accept Investigation Report

The Board of Trustees has violated the TOMA by starting an investigation without

providing notice to the public and taking any “final action” to hire an outside firm to conduct the

investigation. Texas Government Code § 551.102 reads, “[a] final action, decision, or vote on a

matter deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting

that is held in compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.” § 551.102. A

governmental body can only take steps to put into action a governmental decision only after a

“final action, decision, or vote” in open session is voted upon at a time when a majority of the

board is present—constituting a quorum and such item has been adequately described in the