You are on page 1of 57
[…] violations or threatened violations under the Texas Open Meetings Act (referred to as “TOMA”

or “the Act”)—thereby waiving sovereign immunity to this type of lawsuit and its request for

attorney fees. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. (Vernon 2004).

Page 3 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
E. This, the District Court, also has jurisdiction under Article 5, section 8 of the

Texas Constitution, and may issue declarations under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act

(UDJA), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann., §§ 37.001 et seq. (Vernon 1997).

IV. STANDING

Texas Government Code § 551.142(a) provides, “An interested person, including a

member of the news media, may bring an action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or

reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body.”

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.142 (Vernon 2004). The standing conferred by Texas Government

Code § 551.142 is broader than taxpayer standing, and its citizens do not need to prove an

interest different from the general public “because the interest protected in the Open Meetings