You are on page 1of 57
[…] Supreme Court, has stated that even though most Attorney General opinions are considered

advisory on the courts, they are entitled to careful consideration. Point Isabel Indep. Sch. Dist. v.

Hinojosa, 797 S.W.2d 176,179-81 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1990, writ denied). (citing Harris

County Comm'rs Court v. Moore, 420 U.S. 77, 95 S.Ct. 870, 43 L.Ed.2d 32 (1975);

Commissioners Court of El Paso County v. El Paso County Sheriff's Deputies Ass'n, 620 S.W.2d

900, 902 (Tex.Civ.App.---El Paso 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

3. Notice Requirement of the TOMA

The Texas Government Code § 551.041 reads, “[a] governmental body shall give written

notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.”

Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.041 (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009). That means a

governmental body must give the public notice of the subjects that will be discussed and

considered in an open meeting or a closed session. Cox Enters., Inc. v. Bd ofTrs. Of Austin

Indep. Sch.