You are on page 1of 57
[…] Lone Star Greyhound

Park, Inc. v. Tex. Racing Comm’n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ denied).

However, when judging the sufficiency of the presiding officer’s announcement in light of

whether it effectuated or hindered the purposes of §551.101, the Lone Star Court found that the

presiding officer’s reference to the content of a section, rather than to the section number,

sufficiently identified the exception. Id. at 747.

5. Exceptions to the Requirement of Publicly Held Meetings

The “Consultation with Attorney” exception is located in the Texas Government Code at

§551.071. Section 551.071 reads, “A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation

with its attorney except: (1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:

(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or (B) a settlement offer; or (2) on a matter in which

Page 20 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of

Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter. Tex. Gov’t

Code § 551.071 (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us 2009).

This provision allows the attorney to perform his duty to counsel his client while

upholding notions of attorney-client privilege and the attorney’s duty to preserve client

confidences. Tex Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.