You are on page 1of 57
[…] There is no other adequate remedy at law available, whether through

appeal to the Board itself or otherwise, to rectify the improper action or omission complained of

Page 28 of 57

PETITIONER’S ORIGINAL PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS, TEMPORARY


RESTRAINING ORDER, INJUNCTION, AND DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
herein. In fact such appeals have been made to the Board itself by the public but such appeals

have been largely ignored.

1. The Texas Opens Meeting Act Applies to the C-FB ISD Board of Trustees

The TOMA applies to the C-FB ISD Board of Trustees. The Texas Education Code §

11.1511(b)(5) which reads, “the board shall… adopt a policy to establish a district- and campus-

level planning and decision-making process as required under Section 11.2512.” § 11.1511. The

C-FB ISD Board of Trustees is the entity whereby its members are appointed by vote of the

people and given the authority to act on behalf of the school district to initiate policy, make

decisions, and direct and steer the school district into the future.