You are on page 1of 35
[…] The consent decree was entered in a forfei-
ture action in which the FDA asserted that the seized products were
adulterated under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C.
§ 351(a)(2)(B), because certain Wyeth facilities had failed to comply
with federally mandated good manufacturing practices (GMPs).
According to FDA regulations, GMPs require proper training of all
persons engaged in manufacturing drugs. 21 C.F.R. § 211.25. The
LIVINGSTON v. WYETH, INC. 21
regulations specify that each employee must be trained in the perti-
nent GMPs and in the employee’s particular job functions. Id.
§ 211.25(a). Training must be "conducted by qualified individuals on
a continuing basis." Id. This training is essential "to provide assurance
that [every] drug product has the safety, identity, strength, quality,
and purity that it purports or is represented to possess." Id.
§ 211.25(b).

The consent decree imposed binding requirements on all Wyeth


facilities in its drug manufacturing division, including the facility in
Sanford, North Carolina. The consent decree ordered Wyeth to hire
an independent auditor to conduct a division-wide assessment of the