The American Society of International Law dedicates this Benchbook on International Law to the memory of David J. Bederman
[…] (1) a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; or Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page II.A-15
(2) any vessel if the individual is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States.
Id. 70503(a); see also id. 70503(b) (Subsection (a) applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.).
Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act, 18 U.S.C. 3261 et seq. (2006). Enacted in 2000 to regulate the overseas activities of private military contractors, this statute, known as MEJA, provides, as codified at 18 U.S.C. 3261(a):
Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States
(1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or
(2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice),
shall be punished as provided for that offense.
b. Authoritative Judicial Interpretation
In the absence of explicit language, an authoritative judicial interpretation may establish whether a statute has extraterritorial reach. Statutory provisions for which the question has been resolved in this manner include: