The American Society of International Law dedicates this Benchbook on International Law to the memory of David J. Bederman
[…] See United States v. Alahmad, 211 F.3d 538, 541 (10th Cir. 2000) (holding that the Act applied to a defendant who had removed a child from the United States in contravention of visiting rights accorded the childs grandmother by state court order), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1080 (2001).
d. Defenses
As discussed below, the 1993 Act enumerates three affirmative defenses; additionally, defendants have attempted to assert defenses not stated in the Act.
i. Enumerated Affirmative Defenses
The International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act, 18 U.S.C. 1204 (2006), explicitly provides:
(c) It shall be an affirmative defense under this section that
(1) the defendant acted within the provisions of a valid court order granting the defendant legal custody or visitation rights and that order was obtained pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act 36 and was in effect at the time of the offense;
36 The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) text available at http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/child_custody_jurisdiction/uccjea_final_97.pdf was promulgated by the Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page III.B-43
(2) the defendant was fleeing an incidence or pattern of domestic violence; or
(3) the defendant had physical custody of the child pursuant to a court order granting legal custody or visitation rights and failed to return the child as a result of circumstances beyond the defendants control, and the defendant notified or made reasonable attempts to notify the other parent or lawful custodian of the child of such circumstances within 24 hours after the visitation period had expired and returned the child as soon as possible.
Only two reported cases have mentioned a defendants assertion of one of these statutory defenses. The earlier reported case stated only that [t]he jury rejected those defenses. United States v. Miller, 626 F.3d 682, 687 (2d Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 379 (2011).