You are on page 1of 496
[…] can only apply to 44 USC §1505(a)(1)
5 USC §553(a)
Jurisdiction of Federal 26 USC §7701(a)(9) 28 USC §1366 28 USC §1366
District Courts assigned to 26 USC §7701(a)(10)
this area by 26 USC §7701(a)(39)
26 USC §7408(d)
Sections from USC that “Code Sections” “Statute” “Statute”
are applicable exclusively “Legislation” “Legislation”
here and called “Law” “Law”
Type of law applying here Private Law Public Law Public Law
3

4 All laws of the United States or Acts of Congress only apply to the 50 states of the Union and to U.S. territories
5 but not to the District of Columbia per 28 USC §1366.
6

7 “Construction of reference to laws of the United States or Acts of Congress”:


8
9 “For the purposes of this chapter, references to laws of the United States or Acts of Congress
10 do not include laws applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.”
11

12 Those in government who write the CFR regulations provide annotations at the bottom of every CFR section
13 identifying whether that section has been published in the Federal Register. Conversely, the writers of the USC
14 do not provide the same pertinent information.