You are on page 1of 496
[…] 6 United States [like those who use an SSN].” 44 USC §1505(a) and 5 USC §553(a) specifically exempt these
7 groups from the requirement for publication of enforcement regulations in the Federal Register.
8
9 Now do you understand the truth as to “Why” 26 USC isn’t enacted into Positive Law? Perhaps it would be a
10 good idea to provide a summary of the facts according to enacted Federal Law, Implementing Regulations, and
11 Legal Opinion Letter from a Federal official.
12
13 Summary regarding why 26 USC is not positive law:
14
15 1) 26 CFR §1.0-1 (a) states “Enactment of Law. The Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which became
16 law upon enactment of Public Law 591, 83d Congress, approved August 16, 1954.
17
18 2) 26 CFR §1.0-1, also states emphatically the fact, “In general, the provisions of the Internal Revenue
19 Code of 1954 are applicable with respect to taxable years [basically calendar years] beginning after
20 December 31, 1953, and ending after August 16, 1954.” [Emphasis and Clarification added]
21

22 3) The enactment of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 under Implementing Regulation 26 CFR §1.0-
23 1 started and ended on the same day, August 16, 1954.
24

25 4) In the section of Title 26 pertaining to “The Applicability of Revenue Laws”. [26 USC