You are on page 1of 496
[…] Chapter 8: Congressional Publication: How Our Laws Are Made 8-2

1 Nationals. This is logical as publication in the Federal Register is required under the Federal Register Act, 44
2 USC §1505, if the Congressional Act [law] is applicable to that group or “kind of people”.
3

4 Remember, there is no requirement for the Federal government to publish any of their laws in the Federal
5 Register for the “kind of people” called “U.S. citizens” as their geographical jurisdiction is considered to be
6 within the “United States”.
7

8 26 CFR §601.702(a)(2)(ii) Effect of Failure to Publish in the Federal Register states:


9

10 “Except to the extent that a person has actual and timely notice of the terms of any matter referred
11 to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section which is required to be published in the Federal Register,
12 such person is not required in any manner to resort to, or be adversely affected by, such matter if it
13 is not so published or is not incorporated by reference therein pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(i) of
14 this section.
15

16 Thus, for example, any such matter which imposes an obligation and which is not so published
17 or incorporated by reference shall not adversely change or affect a person's rights.”
18

19 This regulation, in context to How Our Laws Are Made on page 44, is only applicable toward the “kind of
20 people” called American Nationals. It does not apply to those who are “U.S. citizens”.
21

22 What if there were no American Nationals? How silly a question, right?