You are on page 1of 496
[…] 22 that the Act's civil and criminal penalties attach only upon violation of regulations promulgated by the
23 Secretary; if the Secretary were to do nothing, [meaning not publish implementing regulations in the
24 Federal Register] the Act itself would impose no penalties on anyone.” [Emphasis & Clarification added] Penalties,
25 clearly and only attach upon violation of Legislative Regulations.
26

27 9 This requirement for the Treasury Department to publish Implementing [Legislative] Regulations for use
28 by the IRS in the Federal Register is found in 26 CFR §601.702(a)(1) and supported by 5 USC §552(a)(1)
29 and 44 USC §1505.
30

31 You should read also 26 CFR §601.702(a)(2)(ii) “Effect of failure to publish” where it is stated in part:
32

33 “…which is required to be published in the Federal Register, such person is not required in
34 any manner to resort to, or be adversely affect by, such matter if it is not so published or is
35 not incorporated by reference therein…”
36
37 You will find the concluding comment on Effect of Failure by the IRS to publish any implementing regulation
38 in the Federal Register to be:
39

40 “Thus, for example, any such matter which imposes an obligation and which is not so