You are on page 1of 496
[…] 13 whatever circumstances accomplished, should be treated as gross income. Certainly the term
14 ‘income’ has no broader meaning in the 1913 act than in that of 1909 (see Stratton’s
15 Independence v. Howbert, 231 U.S. 399, 416, 417 S., 34 Sup.Ct. 136) and for the present
16 purpose we assume there is not difference in its meaning as used in the two acts.”[Emphasis added]
17
18 The IRS Form W-4 is a Tax Class 5 Information Return under Subtitle B for Estate & Gift income. It is
19 completely voluntary as you discovered by reviewing earlier 26 CFR§31.3402(p)-1 Voluntary Withholding
20 Agreements. Information Returns are used to ONLY document receipt of “trade or business” earnings and NOT
21 ALL earnings per 26 USC §6041(a) [“All persons engaged in a ‘trade or business’ and making payments in
22 the course of such ‘trade or business’ to another person...”].
23

24 You can not earn “wages” as legally defined unless you are engaged in a “trade or business” or you have
25 volunteered to connect your earnings to a “trade or business” by voluntarily signing and submitting the