You are on page 1of 496
[…] 31

32 I recommend you take the time to review this regulation and in his concluding statement of his legal opinion
33 letter in which Mr. White stated,
34
35 “Our records indicate that the Internal Revenue Service has not incorporated by reference in
36 the Federal Register a requirement to make an income tax return.”
37 [SEDM Exhibit #05.005;
38 SOURCE: http://sedm.org/Exhibits/ExhibitIndex.htm]
39
40 Continuing to review the purported “Sources of Authority” in Delegation Order (D.O.) 182 (Rev 7), 26 CFR
41 §301.7701-9 pertains to “Secretary or his delegate” does state in part:
42
43 “(c) An officer or employee, including the Commissioner, authorized by regulations or
44 Treasury decision to perform a function shall have authority to redelegate the performance of
45 such function to any officer or employee performing services under his supervision and
46 control, unless such power to so redelegate is prohibited or restricted by proper order or
47 directive.”
48
49 However, reading the entire administrative regulation fails to reference any direct statement to SFR authority for
50 the creation of a Form 1040/1040A return. Humm? Shouldn’t a Source of Authority be specific so as to not