You are on page 1of 496
[…] By the very definition of “positive
9 law” one can readily see that it is mostly a euphemism for saying the law is actually and specifically enacted for
10 use by the government outside the “United States”. If you ask the Internal Revenue Service (I.R.S.) when 26
11 USC was enacted into positive law, the IRS will tell you August 16, 1954.
12
13 If you look closely at the 26 CFR §1.0-1, you will notice the date of August 16, 1954. On the surface this
14 doesn’t seem like much of an issue. That is until you look more closely at the Implementing Regulation
15 published at 26 CFR §1.0-1.
16

17 Code of Federal Regulations, 26 CFR §1.0-1 (a) states:


18
19 “Enactment of Law. The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which became law upon enactment of
20 Public Law 591, 83d Congress, approved August 16, 1954, provides in part as follows:”
21
22 No gray area here. You can easily see that the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was enacted on August 16, 1954,
23 just like the IRS letter states. Looks like Subtitle “A” enactment is valid after all…. right?
24
25 Yes it does, when the jurisdiction in question is the District of Columbia.