You are on page 1of 496
[…] 13 nonessential elements] for “State” and “United States” together to make the IRC definition just a little clearer.
14

15 Therefore, “the term “United States” when used in a geographical sense comprises or consists of only the
16 District of Columbia.” This geographical area is the Federal Zone. But most people would naturally think
17 there should be an easier or more straightforward way of defining the term “United States” than all that we just
18 read.
19

20 Well guess what, there is! In 26 USC, Chapter 38 – Environmental Taxes, Subchapter A – Tax on Petroleum
21 [Excise Tax], Section 4612 (a) there is a definition for the term “United States” as follows:
22
23 “For the purposes of this chapter” [Chapter 38] United States is defined accordingly, (4) “The
24 term ‘United States’ means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
25 Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States [the federal government per Article 1 Section 8
26 Clause 17], the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the
27 Pacific Islands.”
28
29 Would it really be so hard for the IRS to have defined “United States” in 7701(a)(9) & (a)(10) to mean “the 50
30 states of the Union” when addressing federal income taxes under Subtitle ‘A’ of the IRC?
31