You are on page 1of 496
[…] 33 in the Federal Register and that if such required regulations were not published in the Federal
34 Register then “the Act itself would impose no penalties upon anyone.”
35

36 6) Federal Law as stated in 26 CFR §601.702(a)(1) requires the IRS to publish in the Federal Register
37 under 5 USC §552 (a)(1) “to separately state and currently publish in the Federal Register for the
38 guidance of the public the following information: (iv) Substantive rules of general applicability
39 adopted as authorized by law…”
40

41 7) Federal Law as stated in 26 CFR §601.702(ii) Effect of Failure to Publish states, “…any such
42 matter which imposes an obligation and which is not so published or incorporated by reference will
43 not adversely change or affect a person’s rights.”
44

45 8) The Office of the Federal Register has stated in a legal opinion letter that, “Our records indicate
46 that the Internal Revenue Service has not incorporated by reference [as required by Implementing
47 Regulation 26 CFR §601.702(a)(1)] a requirement to make an income tax return.”