You are on page 1of 496
[…] 29

30 Based upon enacted federal tax law the private sector employee [American National] is not liable for the federal
31 income tax, and that person is not required to complete an IRS Form W-4 due to lack of requirement to
32 pay the tax.
33

34 Section 3401(e) demonstrates that Chapter 24 Subtitle “C” is devoted entirely toward federal employers and
35 federal employees because all these government employees are subject to liability for the federal income tax and
36 withholding by the usual operation of the tax.
37

38 In 26 USC §3401(c), you will find another reference to “Employee” as it states,


39
40 “For purposes of this chapter, the term ‘employee’ includes an officer, employee, or official of
41 the United States [meaning the federal government], a State [US Territory or Possession], or
42 any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality
43 of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ‘employee’ also includes an officer of a
44 corporation.”
45
46 Another method to confirm that the term “employee” only refers to “federal employees” is to read a Notice of
47 Levy.
48

49 On occasions, private employers receive these notices from the IRS when the IRS wants to take the money that
50 belongs to the private employee.