You are on page 1of 496
[…] 26 by the IRS and anything related to ATF should have been removed by now as ATF laws are found in Title 27.
27 These two were bureaus and jointly used Title 26 up until around 1953 when ATF was segregated from the IRS.
28 When you think about the statement by FDR expressing how government plans their actions and does not act
29 precipitously, it is curious as to how Congress “forgot” to remove those statutes in Title 26 that were for ATF
30 use only.
31

32 Here is what is stated for the Imposition of taxation on distilled spirits at 26 USC §5001:
33

34 “There is hereby imposed on all distilled spirits produce in or imported into the United States a
35 tax at the rate of $13.50 on each proof gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all
36 fractional part of a proof gallon.”
37

38 So look for yourself in Title 26 for that same clarity for the imposition of the federal income and you will find
39 only a reference to “gross income”. Furthermore, the term “income” is amazingly defined in 26 USC §643 in