You are on page 1of 496
[…] You guessed it all right; the use of SUMMONS is
28 only applicable for ATF excise tax matters and has absolutely nothing to do with any tax under the
29 domain of the IRS. If it were otherwise, there would most certainly be implementing regulations in 26 CFR
30 Part 1 and they would be promulgated in the Federal Register.
31

32 The only regulation authority for 26 USC §7601 thru 7609 is 27 CFR Part 70 Procedure & Administration for
33 Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, ATF.
34

35 Title 26 > Subtitle F > Chapter 78 > Subchapter A > §7601 (a) reads as follows:
36

37 “The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the
38 Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district
39 and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal
40 revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the care and management of any objects with
41 respect to which any tax is imposed.” [Emphasis added]
42

43 At this point you know who the particular groups are that make up “all persons therein who may be liable to
44 pay any internal revenue tax”, don’t you? “Taxpayer” is the answer, of course. You have to go to the