You are on page 1of 496
[…] 9 Zone – Washington, DC & U.S. Territories]
10

11 3) It may be collective name of the states which are united by and under the Constitution.” [The
12 Republic]
13 [Black’s Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition, p. 1533]
14

15 As a point of clarification of the second definition of “United States” in Black’s Law Dictionary, you will find
16 this further supported by Article 1, Section 8, Clause 17 in the Constitution to mean only the District of
17 Columbia. Additionally, the Internal Revenue Code [IRC or Title 26] shows that 26 USC §7408(d) “Citizens
18 and residents outside the United States” has the following expressed geographical definition:
19

20 “If any citizen or resident of the United States does not reside in, and does not have his principal
21 place of business in, any United States judicial district, such citizen or resident shall be treated
22 for purposes of this section as residing in the District of Columbia.”
23

24 You will also find at 26 USC §7701(a)(9) the term “United States” defined to mean:
25

26 “The term ‘United States’ when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the
27 District of Columbia.”
28