You are on page 1of 496
[…] 15 employees can be dismissed and otherwise punished for that reason.”
16 [Public Workers v. Mitchell, 330 U.S. 75, 101 (1947)]
17
18 American Nationals who are not members of the groups referenced which are exempt from the requirement of
19 implementing regulations published in the Federal Register can only become a target of an administrative
20 agency, lawfully, if the statute and implementing regulation are published in the Federal Register as required
21 under Title 5.
22

23 As such the procedural regulation found at 26 CFR §601.702(a)(2)(ii) Effect of Failure to publish, states the
24 following:
25
26 “Except to the extent that a person has actual and timely notice of the terms of any matter
27 referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section which is required to be published in the Federal
28 Register, such person is not required in any manner to resort to, or be adversely affected by,
29 such matter if it is not so published or is not incorporated by reference therein pursuant to
30 paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. Thus, for example, any such matter which imposes an
31 obligation and which is not so published or incorporated by reference shall not adversely
32 change or affect a person's rights.”
33

34 Those titles in the USC which are “positive law” are legal evidence. Statutes from titles in the USC that are
35 “prima facie” law [the Internal Revenue Code is one] are only a presumption of law which by rebuttal may be