You are on page 1of 496
[…] 3 “public office”, don’t we? You are right! It is the Federal government. Those who work in the private sector
4 do not hold any “public office”.
5

6 There is another sentence in 26 CFR §1.871-1(a) that starts with “However” so whenever you see a “However”
7 you should take the time to read it. So we now take a look at the “However” sentence. It addresses those
8 Nonresident aliens who wish to “elect” to be “treated as U.S. residents.” Can you believe this?
9
10 Here is the statement, read it for yourself right from 26 CFR §1-871-1(a):
11

12 “However, nonresident alien individuals may elect, under section 6013 (g) or (h), to be treated
13 as U.S. residents for purposes of determining their income tax liability under Chapters 1, 5,
14 and 24 of the code.”
15
16 If a nonresident alien ONLY has a taxable liability for the Subtitle “A” Federal income tax if they derive their
17 income from being “employed” by the Federal government within the District of Columbia [from their