You are on page 1of 496
[…] 45 employment “outside the United States” [Washington, DC], then you “will not be liable for U.S. income tax”
46 either.
47

48 Still stunned? This is not my opinion but facts established by Federal government publication you have read in
49 the FRTSP and at 26 CFR §1.871-1(a). My opinion has no merit in this discussion – only the law does!
50

The Galileo Paradigm, version 1.04


Electronically published by Family Guardian Fellowship http://famguardian.org/
Chapter 4: Title 26 Taxpayers & Non-taxpayers: Who Are They? 4-5

1 Now take a close look at an IRS regulation found at 26 CFR §1.871-1(a) which addresses “Classification and
2 manner of taxing alien individuals”. The regulation starts off by stating alien individuals are divided
3 generally into two classes. The regulation section states:
4

5 “Resident alien individuals are, in general, taxable the same as citizens of the United States;
6 that is, a resident alien is taxable on income derived from all sources, including sources within
7 the United States.”
8

9 Now is where the facts are explained but you have to watch the wording so that you don’t miss the Federal
10 government’s admission that nonresident aliens [American Nationals] do not have any imposed liability for the
11 Federal income tax if they do not work for the Federal government within the United States.
12
13 26 CFR §1.871-1(a) also states plainly that:
14
15 “Nonresident alien individuals are taxable only on certain income from sources within the
16 United States and on the income described in section 864(c)(4) from sources without the United
17 States which is effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or
18 business in the United States. “
19
20 Did you catch the key word in that sentence? “Nonresident alien individuals are taxable ONLY…” is the part
21 you should focus on.
22

23 So they are taxable “ONLY” on income from sources within the “United States”. What income is dominant
24 from within Washington, DC? You are correct! Federal income is taxable from one being employed there is