You are on page 1of 496
[…] 31 asked to explain the rest of the regulation! When anyone actually reads 26 CFR §1.0-1(a), the IRS must
32 certainly hope the reader does not read beyond the first paragraph of the legislative regulation.
33

34 The Blue Man Group has a great stage act in which they show the audience billboards with lots of information
35 on them and they keep flipping to the next one before you can finish reading the first one. The trick is to keep
36 you distracted so you can’t read all the information before you. Too bad for the IRS, we have plenty of time for
37 you to closely read 26 CFR §1.0-1. If you make a trip to Las Vegas you have to see that show!
38

39 Back to work. Hope you are sitting down.


40

41 Check out the narrative in the fourth paragraph on 26 CFR §1.0-1, which starts with
42
43 “In general, the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are applicable with respect to
44 taxable years [basically calendar years] beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after
45 August 16, 1954.”
46
47 That last sentence in the Implementing Regulation just begs to put this one in bold relief. This is even better
48 than the Blue Man Group! The Congress enacted the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 on August 16, 1954,