You are on page 1of 8
[…] the center of the vehicle, and two small haggles containing suspected marihuana in the
trunk of the vehicle. The two baggies found in the trunk were not enclosed in a case.
The items found were taken into evidence and placed into three (3) Michigan State Police
heat-sealed evidence bags. The total weight, including the heat-sealed evidence bags,
was 85 grams. Each heat-sealed evidence bag weighs 22 grams_ Therefore, the amount
of usable marihuana found in defendant's vehicle is not greater than 19 grams.
APPLICABLE LAW AND ARGUMENT
MCL 750.474(1) states that:
A person shall not transport or possess usable marihuana as defined in
section 26423 of the public health codc...in or upon a motor
vehicle...unless the usable marihuana is I or more of the following:
(a) Enclosed in a case that is carried in the trunk of the vehicle.
(b) Enclosed in a case that is not readily accessible from the interior of the
vehicle in which the person is traveling does not have a trunk.
A. MCL 750.474 is superseded by MCL 333.26421 et. seq. (MMMA)
The Michigan Supreme Court, in People v Koon, 494 Mich 1, 932 NW2d
724 (2013), affirmed the language of MCL 333.26427(e) by stating "[w]hen the
MMMA conflicts with another statute, the MMMA provides that NH other acts and