You are on page 1of 60
[…] 57 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure declaring void the Purported Oral Agreement.
COUNT IV
Violation of New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 12.01
140. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in Paragraphs 1 through
139 as if fully set forth herein.
141. Defendants' conduct as alleged above violated their duties to Mr. Beard as
defined in New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law 12.01, which governs all consignments of
fine art by artists to an art merchant "for the purpose of exhibition and/or sale on a commission,
fee or other basis of compensation. "
4
142. Section 12.01 imposes great protections for artists in a consignment context,
including the requirements that:
(i) the Works be held as "trust property in the hands of the consignee for the
benefit of the consignor,"
(ii) "any proceeds from the sale of such work are trust funds in the hands of
the consignee for the benefit of the consignor,"
(iii) the Works "shall remain trust property notwithstanding [their] purchase by
the consignee for his own account until the price is paid in full to the
consignor," and
4
For purposes of Section 12.01, an "art merchant" includes, among others, a person like