You are on page 1of 9
[…] Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
MARVIN DEAN STROHMAN,
Defendant and Appellant.
2d Crim. No. B134371
(Super. Ct. No. SM106723)
(Santa Barbara County)
ORDER MODIFYING OPINION
AND CERTIFYING OPINION FOR
PARTIAL PUBLICATION
[NO CHANGE IN JUDGMENT]
THE COURT:
MODIFICATION
It is ordered that the opinion filed herein on October 23, 2000, be
modified in the following particulars:
1. On page 1, the first full paragraph beginning "Marvin Dean
Strohman appeals from a judgment" and ending with "We affirm," is deleted in its
entirety and the following paragraphs are inserted in its place:
Vehicle Code section 250 states in part: "A 'chop shop' is any building,
lot, or other premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying,
disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor
2
vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to
defraud . . . ."
2.
Here we hold that receiving stolen property is not a necessarily
included offense of operating a chop shop. We also conclude the trial court did not
abuse its discretion by denying probation.
Marvin Dean Strohman appeals from a judgment after conviction of