You are on page 1of 9
[…] (Veh. Code, 250, 10801.) The court denied his application for probation and
sentenced him to three years imprisonment for operating the chop shop and a two-
year concurrent sentence for receiving stolen property. We affirm.
PARTIAL PUBLICATION
The opinion as modified in the above entitled matter and originally
filed on October 23, 2000, was not certified for publication in the Official Reports.
For good cause it now appears that certain portions of the opinion should be
published in the Official Reports and it is so ordered as follows:
1. On page 1 the following paragraph:
Vehicle Code section 250 states in part: "A 'chop shop' is any building,
lot, or other premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying,
disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor
vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to
defraud . . . ."
2. On page 1, paragraph 2, the following sentence:
Here we hold that receiving stolen property is not a necessarily
included offense of operating a chop shop.
3. On page 1, paragraph 3, the following sentences:
Marvin Dean Strohman appeals from a judgment after conviction of