You are on page 1of 88
[…] 346
. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE 52.006, effective
Sept. 1, 2003; TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(a)(1), effective
September 1, 1997 (formerly TEX. R. APP. P. 47(b)).
347
. Mercantile Bank v. Cunov, 733 S.W.2d 717, 718
(Tex. App.San Antonio 1987, no writ).
348
. See TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b), effective September
1, 2003; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
52.006 (effective September 1, 2003).
349
. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b), effective September 1,
1997.
350
. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE 52.006, effective
Sept. 1, 2003.
351
. TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(b), effective September 1,
and Remedies Code Section 52.006, effective
September 1, 2003, mandates the trial court
order security in a lesser amount than generally
is required to secure a money judgment "on a
showing by the judgment debtor that the
judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantial
economic harm".
352
The court is to lower the
amount of the security required to suspend
judgment enforcement on appeal to an amount
that will not cause the judgment debtor
substantial harm.
353
The statute does not define
"substantial economic harm" and the appropriate