You are on page 1of 25
[…] unless he initially resorts to such procedure ....

<ent>28</ent> 16 C.F.R. § 703.2(a).

<ent>29</ent> Id. § 703.1(e).

<ent>30</ent> Id. § 703.5(j).

<ent>31</ent> 15 U.S.C. § 2302(a) (emphasis added).

<ent>32</ent> Specific FTC authority for enacting rules implementing § 2302(a) is


found in § 2302(b)(1)(a), which provides that "[t]he Commission shall prescribe rules
requiring that the terms of any written warranty on a consumer product be made available
to the consumer (or prospective consumer) prior to the sale of the product to him."

<ent>33</ent> 16 C.F.R. § 701.3(a) (emphasis added).

<ent>34</ent> Id. § 703.2(b)(1).

<ent>35</ent> See id. § 700.8 ("A warrantor shall not indicate in any written
warranty or service contract either directly or indirectly that the decision of the warrantor,
service contractor, or any designated third-party is final or binding in any dispute
concerning the warranty or service contract. Nor shall a warrantor or service contractor
state that it alone shall determine what is a defect under the agreement. Such statements
are deceptive since section 110(d) of the Act gives state and federal courts jurisdiction
over suits for breach of warranty and service contract." (emphasis added)).

<ent>36</ent> 467 U.S. 837 (1984).

<ent>37</ent> 298 F.3d 470 (5th Cir. 2002).

<ent>38</ent> 305 F.3d 1268 (11th Cir. 2002).

<ent>39</ent> For a sampling of federal district and state court decisions that have
addressed this issue" see Walton, 298 F.3d at 478 n.16.