Professional Documents
[…] action under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act."), aff'd, 2002 WL 1155424 (11th Cir.
Apr. 29, 2002) (TABLE); Ex parte Thicklin, 824 So.2d 723" 730 (Ala. 2002) ("We find
the reasoning of the Eleventh Circuit persuasive, and we conclude that Riverchase's
failure to disclose in the warranty the requirement that Thicklin arbitrate her claims
against it violates the disclosure requirements of the Magnuson-Moss Act. Therefore, the
trial court abused its discretion in compelling Thicklin to arbitrate her express-warranty
claim and her claims alleging Magnuson-Moss Act violations.").
<ent>43</ent> See 16 C.F.R. § 700.8 ("A warrantor shall not indicate in any written
warranty or service contract either directly or indirectly that the decision of the warrantor,
service contractor, or any designated third party is final or binding in any dispute
concerning the warranty or service contract.").
<ent>44</ent> As recently as 1999, the FTC reviewed Rule 703 and decided not to
amend that Rule to allow for binding arbitration. See 64 Fed. Reg. 19,700, 19,708-09
(Apr. 22, 1999).
<ent>45</ent> See 16 C.F.R. § 701.3(a)(6).