You are on page 1of 25
[…] It is undisputed that Matthews attempted to resolve his dispute first at the dealership and

then through the customer assistance center, as the Claim Form provides. Matthews

argues that the rejection of his request for non-binding arbitration pursuant to the

Customer Arbitration Process, without any further guidance on how Matthews could

invoke his rights under the Claim Form, therefore constituted a repudiation of the Claim

Form that precludes DaimlerChrysler from compelling binding arbitration. I agree.

Under both the Federal Arbitration Act and 10 Del. C. § 5701, arbitration

agreements are valid, enforceable and irrevocable, "save upon such grounds as exist at

law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”<fnt>18</fnt> Thus, arbitration

agreements are subject to the general principle of contract law that "[w]here a contracting

party repudiates a contract, the non-breaching party is entitled to treat the contract as