Professional Documents
[…] arbitrator's decision binding, but DaimlerChrysler refused. See Def.'s Br. at 5-6.
<ent>16</ent> Mell v. New Castle County, 2003 WL 1919331, at *3 (Del. Ch. Apr.
11, 2003) (citations omitted).
<ent>19</ent> Mumford v. Long, 1986 WL 2249, at *3 (Del. Ch. Feb. 21, 1986).
<ent>24</ent> Mumford, 1986 WL 2249, at *3. See also Derwell Co. v. Apic, Inc.,
278 A.2d 338, 342 (Del. Ch. 1971) (holding that an attempted retraction was ineffective
because it occurred after the non-breaching party had filed suit on the same contract).
<ent>35</ent> See id. § 700.8 ("A warrantor shall not indicate in any written
warranty or service contract either directly or indirectly that the decision of the warrantor,
service contractor, or any designated third-party is final or binding in any dispute
concerning the warranty or service contract. Nor shall a warrantor or service contractor
state that it alone shall determine what is a defect under the agreement. Such statements
are deceptive since section 110(d) of the Act gives state and federal courts jurisdiction
over suits for breach of warranty and service contract." (emphasis added)).
<ent>39</ent> For a sampling of federal district and state court decisions that have
addressed this issue" see Walton, 298 F.3d at 478 n.16.
<ent>42</ent> E.g., Adkins v. Palm Harbor Homes, Inc., 157 F. Supp. 2d 1256,