You are on page 1of 36
[…] were it to organize as a nonprofit corporation.
If Google.org were to seek federal tax benefits, further and more serious
restrictions would apply. Organizing as a nonprofit corporation does not
automatically trigger the tax advantages available to some nonprofits under federal
law, principally income tax-exemption and qualification to receive tax-deductible
contributions. To obtain these benefits, Google.org would have to request, obtain,
and maintain tax-exempt status under IRC § 501(c)(3). The federal law constraints
93 Compare, e.g., N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. ACT § 204 (limiting “activities for pecuniary
profit or financial gain” by nonprofits); 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 5306(a)(4) (providing that a nonprofit’s articles
of incorporation must include “a statement that the corporation is one which does not contemplate
pecuniary gain or profit, incidental or otherwise”) with RMNCA § 3.02(16)(stating that nonprofits
incorporated under its auspices “ha[ve] the purpose of engaging in any lawful activity” and
empowering nonprofits “to carry on a business”). See generally JAMES J. FISHMAN & STEPHEN