You are on page 1of 9
[…] examiner in a county with a medical examiner) the authority and duty to perform
inquests would then revert to the JP’s office under CCP art 49.04.

No Texas statute authorizes a county commissioner’s court the power to appoint


a physician to the position of Chief Medical Examiner of the county, when that
physician’s employer is a separate private, county, state or other agency. The
County Medical Examiner is a salaried, appointed position, which makes the
medical examiner solely answerable to the Commissioners Court. C.C.P. art.
49.25, § 1, 3 & 4

Attorney General Opinion LO97-004

Article 49.25, section 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the medical examiner to
“devote so much of his time and energy as is necessary in the performance of the duties
conferred by this Article” We assume for purposes of this question that the medical
examiner is carrying out this responsibility, and that working for the hospital district in his
private capacity as physician will not interfere with his duties as medical examiner. The