You are on page 1of 7
[…] have determined their locations exhibiting the most severe safety needs using means they deem
most appropriate, which will likely vary among States. The web site presentation for each state
will also identify the extent of each State’s public roads that is presently covered by their
analyses (e.g. all public roads or a portion thereof). The web site should not be used as a means
of comparing one State’s report to another. For reference, the State contact names/offices will be
included in the web site postings.

DISCOVERY AND ADMISSION INTO EVIDENCE

Section 148(g)(4) stipulates that data compiled or collected in the preparation of the “5 percent
reports”, or related reports published or made available to the public by USDOT, “…shall not be
subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or
considered for other purposes in an action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location
identified or addressed in such reports…” The information is also protected by Section 409 of
Title 23 USC (discovery and admission as evidence of certain reports and surveys). This legal
protection will be noted on the USDOT web site.

FUTURE ACTIONS