You are on page 1of 70
[…] Requirement not satisfied. 58
According to Section 79.036(e) of the Texas Government Code, the county auditor (or other
person designated by the commissioners court) must annually prepare and send indigent defense data
to the Commission. This data is to include the total expenses for cases in which an attorney was
appointed for an indigent defendant or indigent juvenile in each district court, county court, statutory
county court, and appellate court. Beginning in November 2014, the financial data reports expand to
include attorney-level information. Section 79.036(a-1) of the Texas Government Code states:
(a-1) Not later than November 1 of each year and in the form and manner prescribed by the
commission, each county shall prepare and provide to the commission information that
describes for the preceding fiscal year the number of appointments under Article 26.04, Code
of Criminal Procedure, and Title 3, Family Code, made to each attorney accepting
appointments in the county, and information provided to the county by those attorneys under
Article 26.04(j) (4), Code of Criminal Procedure.
Jurisdictions Process
The County Auditors office completed the FY13 annual indigent defense expense report
(IDER) in a timely manner. However, the number of cases reported to the Commission as paid for the