You are on page 1of 10
[…] Kim Reply Dec!., Ex. PP, pp.
26 1-2; QQ, pp. 1-2. Thus, analysis of express legislative intent supports the conclusion that
27 Ill
28 Ill

-3SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF TN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


1 l221-0005\l689346v2.doc

1 Section 52-39 has clear priority over Section 1092(b) in the very limited instances in which
2 the two could be in eonfliet. 1
Many statutes of limitations have "except as provided" language. 2 More

4 importantly, many other SOLs expressly contain "notwithstanding any other provision of
5 law" language. See, e.g., CCP Section 340.9(a), (b) ("Notwithstanding any other provision
6 of law .... , [a]ny action ... commenced prior to, or within one year from, the effective
7 date of this section shall not be barred based upon this limitations period."); CCP Section
8 340.7 ("Notwithstanding Section 335.1, a eivil action .... shall be brought within 15 years
9 .... "); CCP Section 340.3(b)(l) ("Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action for damages.
10 .. must be commenced within 10 years .... "); CCP Section 341.5 ("Notwithstanding any