You are on page 1of 10
[…] 1 Section 52-39 has clear priority over Section 1092(b) in the very limited instances in which
2 the two could be in eonfliet. 1
Many statutes of limitations have "except as provided" language. 2 More

4 importantly, many other SOLs expressly contain "notwithstanding any other provision of
5 law" language. See, e.g., CCP Section 340.9(a), (b) ("Notwithstanding any other provision
6 of law .... , [a]ny action ... commenced prior to, or within one year from, the effective
7 date of this section shall not be barred based upon this limitations period."); CCP Section
8 340.7 ("Notwithstanding Section 335.1, a eivil action .... shall be brought within 15 years
9 .... "); CCP Section 340.3(b)(l) ("Notwithstanding subdivision (a), an action for damages.
10 .. must be commenced within 10 years .... "); CCP Section 341.5 ("Notwithstanding any
II other provision of law, any action or proceeding ... any action shall be commenced within
12 90 days of the effective date of the statute at issue in the action."). Section 1092(b)
13 contains no such language. The Legislature did not afford Section 1092(b) that prioriti.
B.

14

The Legislature Is Presumed to Have Known of and to Have Given Continuing


Effect to the Sh01ier 60-Day SOL Under Section 52-39 When It Amended Section
I 092(b).

15
16